Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JulMar

Full-time Student & G-325A Form

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I am 19 years old and am the USC petitioning for my fiancé who is currently in Ecuador. While filling in the G-325A form I saw that I was to put down the jobs that I have held during the last 5 years, however being a full-time student I have nothing to put down. My question is will this have any affect on my petition as a whole? Can my case be denied just because I am currently studying and do not have a job? My idea was to put down my father for the Affidavit of Support (I-134) and have him as a Sponsor, but I know that form will not be sent in with the I-129F. Does anyone know if i'll run into any problems?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To me, a giant red flag would be the fact that you are 19, ready to marry, and you have never held a single job in the past 5 years or ever. Any other person on VJ with this experience?


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, i was reading some topics today and i found this onehttp://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/515639-fiance-is-young-20-and-has-never-worked/#entry7256376 his timeline says his I129f has been approved and the date for interview at consulate is tomorrow... so you should contact him to know more, his case looks similar to yours

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To me, a giant red flag would be the fact that you are 19, ready to marry, and you have never held a single job in the past 5 years or ever. Any other person on VJ with this experience?

It's not a red flag....there are many students that engage in international relationships and desire to marry and live in the US.

Red flag? No.....Great burden on the young couple...Yes

As long as your Embassy accepts cosponsors for K-1 applicants, you're good to go.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, i was reading some topics today and i found this onehttp://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/515639-fiance-is-young-20-and-has-never-worked/#entry7256376 his timeline says his I129f has been approved and the date for interview at consulate is tomorrow... so you should contact him to know more, his case looks similar to yours

Thank you so much! His case is quite similar to mine, I will be contacting him to know a little more! :)

It's not a red flag....there are many students that engage in international relationships and desire to marry and live in the US.

Red flag? No.....Great burden on the young couple...Yes

As long as your Embassy accepts cosponsors for K-1 applicants, you're good to go.

Thank you so much for that! I got scared for a second thinking that my age and education would be coming in as a problem of some sort. Embassy does accept cosponsors for K-1 Visa! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a red flag....there are many students that engage in international relationships and desire to marry and live in the US.

Red flag? No.....Great burden on the young couple...Yes

As long as your Embassy accepts cosponsors for K-1 applicants, you're good to go.

but, according to the OP, he has not worked in 5 years (which leads me to assume 0 work experience considering his age). In addition, the students you refer to typically are in their twenties or in a master's program (based on the limited things I have read here). 19 years old would be very young in the eyes of the CO. How old is the fiance? Where would he plan on living with the fiance? a dorm?

by the way, by no means am I saying his petition is illegitimate, just that it would help him make a stronger petition if he were to think about these things before sending his I129F. Part of this forum is to help those address weaknesses in their applications so they can either find ways to strengthen it or submit alternative petitions.

:D

Edited by msbau764

K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but, according to the OP, he has not worked in 5 years (which leads me to assume 0 work experience considering his age). In addition, the students you refer to typically are in their twenties or in a master's program (based on the limited things I have read here). 19 years old would be very young in the eyes of the CO. How old is the fiance? Where would he plan on living with the fiance? a dorm?

The OP asked visa related questions....not life planning related questions. Would I personally want to marry anyone without the ability to take care of them on my own?....No....but that is just me. If the cosponsor has no issues with them living with them and taking care of the financial end of things....then their petition is just as strong as the next. The CO wants to ensure they will be taken care of financially and that they have a legitimate relationship, not if their life choices leave something to be desired.

by the way, by no means am I saying his petition is illegitimate, just that it would help him make a stronger petition if he were to think about these things before sending his I129F. Part of this forum is to help those address weaknesses in their applications so they can either find ways to strengthen it or submit alternative petitions.

Their petition may just be as strong as the next. The poverty guidelines are very very low, IMO, and I find it incredible that many live at that level...but again, that's just me.

:D


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi JulMar... I put down my college/University as the employer and full-time student as my occupation. It is basically a job to be a student and then it also becomea clear to the Person looking at your application that you are a student. :)


NOA 1: 08/26/2014

NOA 2: 03/23/2014 --> 7 months wait (Texas Service Center)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi JulMar... I put down my college/University as the employer and full-time student as my occupation. It is basically a job to be a student and then it also becomea clear to the Person looking at your application that you are a student. :)

Hello! Thank you so much, I though I was the only one and was worried about putting it down like that because other posts were stating that putting down your school wouldn't be counted as an employer! That sounds much better to do rather than just putting down Unemployed! Thanks once again! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told that putting down unemployed on the G-325A was not such a big deal because the first step is just to file the petition, proof that we met at least once in the last 2 years,, and to do a background check. I'm 43 years old, divorced, I have 2 children that are not dependents because I claim 0 on my income tax and they don't live with me, I was employed for 22+ years, I just lost my job last April, and my attorney told me it was absolutely fine to put it down because my dad will co-sponsor. My goal is to be working a steady job again before my fiancee's interview and everything should be fine? Can someone tell me if that's accurate information?

My attorney is sending out my I-129F next Monday the 22nd of this month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I were 19 too and my interview is in a month :) We had a little work experience, but I don't see why that would be decisive.

Good luck and don't listen to the judgemental people you will have to deal with, only you know the potential of your relationship!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Put Unemployed. That is what you are. Being a student is not employment. They do not check your financials or care about them for the I-129F petition approval. The G-325A is just for biographical info. You will provide the financials for the K-1 interview, and as long as your consulate accepts co-sponsors and your father is willing to be one, then you should be ok.

It is not a red flag to file the I-129F petition while being a young student and unemployed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was told that putting down unemployed on the G-325A was not such a big deal because the first step is just to file the petition, proof that we met at least once in the last 2 years,, and to do a background check. I'm 43 years old, divorced, I have 2 children that are not dependents because I claim 0 on my income tax and they don't live with me, I was employed for 22+ years, I just lost my job last April, and my attorney told me it was absolutely fine to put it down because my dad will co-sponsor. My goal is to be working a steady job again before my fiancee's interview and everything should be fine? Can someone tell me if that's accurate information?

My attorney is sending out my I-129F next Monday the 22nd of this month.

If you are unemployed when filling out the I-134 for the K-1 visa interview, then you put unemployed and 0 income. If your children are minors, then they will be counted in your household size no matter where they live or who claims them on their taxes. If you are unemployed though, it won't matter. They will be looking at your co-sponsor to meet the requirement for their own household size plus your foreign fiance(e).


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I were 19 too and my interview is in a month :) We had a little work experience, but I don't see why that would be decisive.

Good luck and don't listen to the judgemental people you will have to deal with, only you know the potential of your relationship!

Thank you so much! That really made me feel better :) I wish you the best of luck as well!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×