Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
br9k

Interview timing and visa validity

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a few questions on timeframes of visa processing:

- After consulate in beneficiary's country receives documents from US and contacts beneficiary with checklist and required forms (steps 8/9 on the "flow chart") - is the interview date set at the same time? Or will embassy wait until beneficiary compiles and submits required forms back to them, and only then sets interview time?

- If the former - how long does beneficiary usually have from the point consulate contacts him until the interview?

- If the latter - how much time can beneficiary spend assembling documents and replying to the consulate (i.e. - if he takes a while, will the application "expire")?

- Once/assuming K1 visa is issued - for how long is it valid? How much time does beneficiary have to enter US? (I understand the requirement to marry within 90 days of *entry*)

Thank you all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Approved I-129F petitions are valid for 4 months, but the consulate can extend the validity, if needed.

Look up the instructions for the consulate you will interview at.

You will typically have 6 months to enter the US using your K-1 visa, but sometimes the K-1 expires sooner than 6 months based on the medical. Just be sure to enter the US before the expiration date listed on the visa itself.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply!

Sorry to be dense, but it's still not quite clear to me at what point consulate sets time for interview. Is interview time set as soon as consulate contacts beneficiary? Or is it set after beneficiary returns required documents to consulate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each consulate has their own rules. Some assign you the date while others wait for you to pick one. Some even have a hybrid of the two depending on the type of visa. Go to the web page for your specific consulate to look it up.

Generally you have 6 months from the date of the visa issuance to enter the United Statesl, but some, like Manila, start the 6 month clock ticking from the date of your medical. Again, there is no substitute but to read that consulate's rules.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply!

Sorry to be dense, but it's still not quite clear to me at what point consulate sets time for interview. Is interview time set as soon as consulate contacts beneficiary? Or is it set after beneficiary returns required documents to consulate?

Which consulate? What do their instructions say?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply!

Sorry to be dense, but it's still not quite clear to me at what point consulate sets time for interview. Is interview time set as soon as consulate contacts beneficiary? Or is it set after beneficiary returns required documents to consulate?

You need to be clear about which consulate you are referring to. Some consulates do not schedule your interview, you are the one to schedule it. Some consulates also have their own procedures on how you should prepare for the interview. Some require you to send things to the embassy first before you can have your interview scheduled, and others just want you to bring all your documentation to the interview.

If you want a more direct answer, specific to your country, you need to say which consulate you need more specific information about.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Thailand Regional Forum~

~Inquiry about process at embassy phase, instructions/requirements are often embassy-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bangkok is pretty quick about scheduling interviews once you send in the readiness form (e.g. completed packet 3). Ours was scheduled two weeks after we sent the packet in. The unfortunate thing that we had is that they never actually sent out packet 3 to us, we ended up contacting them after 2-3 weeks of our packet arriving from the NVC and they did confirm that it was okay to compile all of the documents on the beneficiary side to send in.


-Jan 24th, 2014 sent in I-129F

-Jan 31ist, 2014 received NOA1 via text/email. Arrived at CSC

-Feb 4th, 2014 received Alien registration number.

-Feb 24th, 2014 received NOA2

-Mar 12, 2014 Arrived at Embassy

-Mar 20, 2014 Packet 3 sent to Embassy

-Mar 28, 2014 Received packet 3 instructions in mail

-Mar 25, 2014 Interview date set

-Apr 4, 2014 Interview.. approved :dancing:

-May 21, 2014 - PoE LV NV

-May 30, 2014 - Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×