Jump to content

br9k

Members
  • Content Count

    212
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About br9k

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 191987

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

1,722 profile views
  1. It is sufficient to cover only the 3 years required. However, "best practice" suggests covering 5 years anyway, even if it includes the period you did not live in the US.
  2. I think I understand the original question. The question is - if during the last 60 months the person have resided in the US for 30 months or more, but the initial date of those 60 months falls in the middle of a stay abroad - can this period of time be used to qualify for naturalization. Or must the initial date of the 60 month qualifying period occur during the time the person is in the US. In this case it makes a difference of waiting 2 months (until accumulating 30 months in the US) and waiting longer (until accumulating 30 months in the US and also so that the 60 months ago would fall on a time when the person is in the US). IANAL, YMMV, but nothing in the rules says the initial date of the 60 month (5 year) period must be in any particular place. It talks only about cumulative time spent in the US and outside. That said, given your residency history and the fact that USCIS has quite a bit of discretion in these decisions (and also given some of the reports of other applicants from Pakistan, which tends to get quite a bit more scrutiny) I would try to err on the side of caution. Consider, that if your application gets stuck in the "background check land" for a few years, you'll have to spend a lot more time here to continue maintaining residence.
  3. I will guess that when you come for an interview, you will meet one slightly surprised USCIS officer. My bet is on a system error/duplicate letter (given that your status online still says you are in line to be scheduled for an oath). Barring that - perhaps a signature is missing on one of the documents, and you need to sign it in person. I wouldn't necessarily think anything sinister (but I may be wrong, of course).
  4. Thats def. not USCIS, but also highly unusual for a government department to mail a "current resident", in particular Dept. of State.
  5. Perhaps that's to balance out having to live for over 6 months without an actual green card, with only a stamp in a passport. Which, in turn, resulted in countless hours my wife (and I, when we traveled together) spent at the CBP secondary coming back from abroad.
  6. We had a combo interview, and received a new permanent green card in about 3 days. At the same time, oath notice was mailed. So - permanent green card is very possible.
  7. IMO any of those are fine, but I would use the name at the time of the divorce, to match the divorce certificate, which is the one document USCIS requires. You are not supposed/expected to know further life history of any of the ex-spouses, past the point of divorce with your current spouse.
  8. Letter in the today's mail. But it was sent before status rolled back, so still dubious. We might try to get an infopass, I guess.
  9. Anyone that is currently in "we scheduled you for an oath" state - could you please check and report if there is any change in the online status?
  10. So, we had online case status change to "Oath notice was mailed" a few days ago, and oath notice image appeared in the online application documents folder (although actual letter did not arrive in the mail yet). Then, yesterday, online case status rolled back to "Oath ceremony will be scheduled" (shows on egov.uscis.gov/casestatus). Anyone experienced this before? System glitch? Oath rescheduling?
  11. Any experience with missing oath invitation letter? We have a copy in the uscis online account, but the physical letter did not arrive yet (a bit past expected time), so it's possible usps lost it. Will they admit to the oath with a printed copy of invitation?
  12. When I applied for the green card 20some years ago, there was no letter or anything else for that matter that would tell me about the selective service. Fortunately, I had an attorney handle my application then. After the case was over, I came to his office one last time, to discuss something. Just as I was getting ready to leave, he pulled out of his desk a small postcard, shoved it towards me and said "fill this and mail out, will be important in 5 years". If not for that - I would have had no idea. Perhaps things are different now, but back then there was exactly zero information about the need to register with the selective service given out by (then)INS. In any case, as correctly noted above, those over the age of 31 y/o are excused from registration, and selective service website even conveniently provides a standard form letter to print out and bring to the USCIS.
  13. As far as I understand, as an applicant you are supposed to list all your actual children. In particular, as a woman, it may be difficult to argue that you did not know a certain child existed. My original post was about children of a spouse of an applicant, that were not legally adopted by the applicant.
  14. Are you or your husband the N400 applicant? If it's you - you should list all your actual children. If it is your husband - your child isn't really under any category listed on the N400, so IMO can be left off.
×
×
  • Create New...