Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
claudi1176

How do I actually change my last name and what do I put on AOS forms???

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As always, I am a little confused...I entered on a K1, we got married last week and I am currently filling out the paperwork for AOS. At the register of deeds (where we obtained the marriage license) nobody ever asked what I would want my name to be after marriage. So, it says my husband's name and my maiden name.

I would like to have a double last name, however HOW and WHERE do I actually change my last name??? Nobody has asked so far...obviously it says my maiden name on my passport and K1 visa.

So, now filling out I-485 etc, what name do I put down??? My maiden name or my marriage name (which I haven't changed....).

All answers would be greatly appreciated.

THANK YOU ALL and good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your marriage certificate should serve as your legal name change document. You will use the name you want to use on all your paperwork for AOS and any documents you obtain. If you decide to apply for a social security card use your maiden name for now as that is the name you came into the US on. You can have it changed later to your married name with your driver's license (in the new name) and your marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of states do not show the name you want to use after marriage. They still work as a legal name change document. You can start using your new married right after you are married. Fill out all the AOS forms in the married name you wish to use from now on. Your EAD/AP and green card will come in the name you use on the forms.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×