Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
itsnews2

CFO requirements

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi to all here!!! ,

:dancing: i got 2 children age 6 and 2 from my american husband .I am also a IR1 visa.My Children are also a US Passport Holder/Philippines Passport holder since they born here in the Philippines. We would like to travel together with my children to the US soon ,Now the Question is do i still need to go to CFO for thier CFO Sticker for theri Philippines Passport since this children are Dual Citizen?Any info very appreciated? :dancing:


[/color]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi to all here!!! ,

:dancing: i got 2 children age 6 and 2 from my american husband .I am also a IR1 visa.My Children are also a US Passport Holder/Philippines Passport holder since they born here in the Philippines. We would like to travel together with my children to the US soon ,Now the Question is do i still need to go to CFO for thier CFO Sticker for theri Philippines Passport since this children are Dual Citizen?Any info very appreciated? :dancing:

They are US citizens, they do not need CFO. CFO is only for Philippine emigrates exiting the country.

You may want to check into the travel tax though. It can be paid at the NAIA, so easily handled if needed.

T


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Philippines forum, from Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Greg and Geri, on 19 Aug 2014 - 05:14 AM, said:

Hi to all here!!! ,

:dancing: i got 2 children age 6 and 2 from my american husband .I am also a IR1 visa.My Children are also a US Passport Holder/Philippines Passport holder since they born here in the Philippines. We would like to travel together with my children to the US soon ,Now the Question is do i still need to go to CFO for thier CFO Sticker for theri Philippines Passport since this children are Dual Citizen?Any info very appreciated? :dancing:

No need for CFO for anyone of you. Use their US passport to travel and no problems. You, already completed the CFO so no need to repeat.

Your good to go 1942.gif


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks alots for all the Reply... Is anybody here have an idea what is DS-260?If i filled up this form does it means i need the signature of my petitioner who are happen in the US now .Need help because my interview is so close.Thanks alot for any information .Have a great day again to all.


[/color]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The general rule when traveling as a dual/multiple citizen is always enter/exit a country on its own passport if you possess one. (In the case of many countries, including the US, this is codified in law) I would have them complete the CFO registration in case an immigration agent decides to make trouble (or is fishing for a bribe).

Edited by dvc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are citizens, not emigrants so no need for CFO. My daughter is also dual.


Married in Texas Sept. 16, 2013

Sent I-130 Nov. 3, 2013

Received NOA1 (email) Dec. 19, 2013

Requested Expedite Jan. 2, 2014

Approved Expedite Jan. 4, 2014

Case sent to NVC Jan. 15, 2014

Received NOA1 (mail) Jan. 22, 2014

NVC Received Case Jan. 27, 2014

Received NOA2 (mail) Feb. 25, 2014

NVC Assigned Case Number Mar. 11, 2014

Paid AOS Fee Mar. 29, 2014

Paid IV Fee Mar. 29, 2014

Submitted DS-260 Apr. 4, 2014

Mailed in IV packet Apr. 8, 2014

Submitted AOS packet Forgot the date

Case complete May 31, 2014

Medical Jun. 26, 2014

Interview Jul. 8, 2014

POE (LAX) Sept. 16, 2014

Paid ELIS May 16, 2015

Received GC May 23, 2015

I-751 Receipt Date July 5, 2016

ROC NOA July 15, 2016

I-751 Biometrics Aug. 5, 2016

ROC Approved Sept. 18, 2017
Received GC Sept. 25, 2017
 

CR1 Spousal Visa Guide

 

TBErp8.png
 
 
YEP0m5.png


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The general rule when traveling as a dual/multiple citizen is always enter/exit a country on its own passport if you possess one. (In the case of many countries, including the US, this is codified in law) I would have them complete the CFO registration in case an immigration agent decides to make trouble (or is fishing for a bribe).

:no: totally not necessary


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:no: totally not necessary

I respectfully disagree.

You can't pick and choose whichever nationality is more convenient for any given situation.. All countries treat their citizens or nationals within their own borders as their own regardless of other nationalities they might posess. If you look at it from an RP standpoint, their mother has a US IR-1, the clear implication is they are going to the US on a permanent basis so its not a huge leap of faith that a BOI agent processing outbound documents will put two and two together.

Edited by dvc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I respectfully disagree.

You can't pick and choose whichever nationality is more convenient for any given situation.. All countries treat their citizens or nationals within their own borders as their own regardless of other nationalities they might posess. If you look at it from an RP standpoint, their mother has a US IR-1, the clear implication is they are going to the US on a permanent basis so its not a huge leap of faith that a BOI agent processing outbound documents will put two and two together.

You can disagree all you like, but you are still wrong. I suggest you read the CFO website as they make it very clear WHO is required to complete CFO. Link below.

For Filipinos leaving the country with immigrant VISA

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1347:for-filipinos-leaving-the-country-with-an-immigrant-visa&catid=139

In the situation of the OP, they are not exiting the country with immigrant VISAS, being they are already U.S. citizens NO visa is required...NO CFO required.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can disagree all you like, but you are still wrong. I suggest you read the CFO website as they make it very clear WHO is required to complete CFO. Link below.

For Filipinos leaving the country with immigrant VISA

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1347:for-filipinos-leaving-the-country-with-an-immigrant-visa&catid=139

In the situation of the OP, they are not exiting the country with immigrant VISAS, being they are already U.S. citizens NO visa is required...NO CFO required.

That notwithstanding, outbound BOI agents REGULARLY ask for CFO for RP citizens not legally required to have it. Usually its young unmarried females, but its not limited to that, especially if the agent is fishing for some tea money.

Edited by dvc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many illegal things happen. Correct answer still is: CFO not required - they are USC.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×