Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anoras87

work permit question please comment

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ive heard that you can get a temp work permit for 90 days at JFK airport. and this work permit is based on (a)(6) code. if i am willing to get this, my question is, do i have to make JFK as my port of entry to have my I-94 stamped with work permit? or could it be possible that jfk is one of my layover and not my first poe? please help. thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Even if JFK did issue you a temp work permit you would not be able to work. You would need to apply for your work permit before getting married and when you enter the USA you have 90 days to get married and it takes close to that to get the work permit so it is a waste of money to get it before you get married. Better off to wait till you get married then apply for the work permit.

What you can do when you enter is get your SSN card. wait about a week and then go into the SSN office and they should be able to help you out. If you have anymore questions or the SSA office denies you an SSN just come back here and people will be able to guide you as to what to do.


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-9 is what you want to look at. It does not say that a POE stamp is an acceptable work authorization document. Please see that form so you can see exactly what you need to work.

http://www.purdue.edu/hr/pdf/i-9.pdf

In other words, the stamp at JFK, although still used, is useless for work authorization

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Even if JFK did issue you a temp work permit you would not be able to work. You would need to apply for your work permit before getting married and when you enter the USA you have 90 days to get married and it takes close to that to get the work permit so it is a waste of money to get it before you get married. Better off to wait till you get married then apply for the work permit.

What you can do when you enter is get your SSN card. wait about a week and then go into the SSN office and they should be able to help you out. If you have anymore questions or the SSA office denies you an SSN just come back here and people will be able to guide you as to what to do.

thank you for your response. . the reason for my post was ive read somewhere in this forum that there are two different categories of ead. theres one base on (a) (6) which jfk issue and expires the moment your i-94 expires. , theres also another base on ©(9) of which has a year validity and is applied for concurrent filing with i-485.. the reason i am trying to find ways to work asap when i get to the us because my soon to be wife's brother in law owns a bar nearby and offered me to work there part time. and told me to research about temp work permit, as her wife who was her fiancee and came to the US via k1 visa got a temp work permit that expires along with the i-94. and before it expired, they got married and filed for i-485 and concurrent filing for ead base on ©(9). .. and my plan is, if i am correct with the research am doing, il apply for temporary work permit (a)(6) category that expires along with my i-94. and then get marry asap and file for i-485 concurrently file for work permit base on ©(9) category. i know im tyring to find a loophole on how to work. i cant help it. i just learned my fiancee is pregnant (3 months pregnant) idea9dv.gifdancin5hr.gif and i need to work to save for the expenses.

PS; i might be wrong with some details and im hoping someone who is way ahead of me will comment on this post. thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read the document i attached as to what is authorized work documents, you will see that your stamp at the POE is not suitable.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above poster is also correct that your stamp at the POE is not acceptable as work authorization. As well even if you did apply before you got married, it would take 60-90 days to get and would expire with your I-94. It is a waste of money.


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not even know if JFK still gives that stamp. Even if they did, it is not valid to work with, and as far as I know, it never really was. As was already mentioned, it is not a valid documentation for work authorization.

You must have an EAD. JFK does not issue an EAD based on (a )(6 ) category. You would have to file for an EAD and check off the (a )(6 ) category. There is a $380 fee for that. The EAD you would receive would expire when your I-94 does, so by the time you received it, you would not really have time to use it for employment.

When you file for the EAD with the I-485, the fee for the form is waived and you would be filing with a (c )(9 ) category. Get married, file for AOS as soon as you get a copy of your certified marriage certificate from the court. Apply for the EAD then too. It takes 2-3 months to receive after filing. That is pretty much your only option.

There is not a loophole. If being able to work right away was incredibly important, then the K-1 was not the right visa for you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×