Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stevenjher

fiance dont have work!!!!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I'm new here!! I want to say thank you to all VJ's because everyone here is very helpful.:-)

I have questions to you guys I hope you can help me!!. My fiance' don't have work as of April up to present. But we have 2011-2012 pay stubs and W2's and Tax and my fiance provide also his G.I. bill form since he is an Army he has savings like more than $30,000. He did not work because he want to maximize his privilege from the government and he receive $500 every week and it will last up to April-2014.

My interview will be on FEBRUARY 3,2014. By first week of january we will have medical on SLEC Manila.

1.) My question is, do we need a co-sponsor?

2.)What documents i will bring for interview?

Pls help me!!!!!

Thank you in advance!dancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get a joint sponsor but it depends on the consul's discretion if its acceptable or not. US Embassy Manila is known for being very picky when it comes to K1 joint sponsors so its a 50-50 chance of approval.

Find a joint sponsor who is an immediate family (parent or sibling).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I'm new here!! I want to say thank you to all VJ's because everyone here is very helpful.:-)

I have questions to you guys I hope you can help me!!. My fiance' don't have work as of April up to present. But we have 2011-2012 pay stubs and W2's and Tax and my fiance provide also his G.I. bill form since he is an Army he has savings like more than $30,000. He did not work because he want to maximize his privilege from the government and he receive $500 every week and it will last up to April-2014.

My interview will be on FEBRUARY 3,2014. By first week of january we will have medical on SLEC Manila.

1.) My question is, do we need a co-sponsor?

2.)What documents i will bring for interview?

Pls help me!!!!!

Thank you in advance!dancin5hr.gif

Please clarify if hes Retired or has ETS'd. Also, he cannot use his G.I. Bill for the K1 Visa.

The Montgomery GI Bill is a benefit that may be used for degree and certificate programs, flight training, apprenticeship/on-the-job training and correspondence courses.

Edited by Aris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the quick reply guys.

he is a reserve army now. And her mom are willing to help for co-sponsor.

is it acceptable?

As I've said, it depends on the consul. There's no guarantee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I'm new here!! I want to say thank you to all VJ's because everyone here is very helpful.:-)

I have questions to you guys I hope you can help me!!. My fiance' don't have work as of April up to present. But we have 2011-2012 pay stubs and W2's and Tax and my fiance provide also his G.I. bill form since he is an Army he has savings like more than $30,000. He did not work because he want to maximize his privilege from the government and he receive $500 every week and it will last up to April-2014.

My interview will be on FEBRUARY 3,2014. By first week of january we will have medical on SLEC Manila.

1.) My question is, do we need a co-sponsor?

2.)What documents i will bring for interview?

Pls help me!!!!!

Thank you in advance!dancin5hr.gif

Your fiance is in school with the GI bill? It may help if he shows that he is full time student. As for tax return, the embassy only wants the most recent tax return, which until 15 April 2014 is the 2012 return, they will not want the 2011 return.

As for co-sponsor, as stated by others it can be very uncertain using a co-sponsor with the K-1 visa. If the embassy is going to accept a co-sponsor with the K-1 they want it to be a relative so his mom is a very good choice.

There is more info in my link, follow the flashing arrow

Then pop over to the Philippines forum for better answers relating to Manila.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×