Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
izzylove11

How long after K1 entry to file AOS?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. My husband arrived on a k1 visa September 21. I was told that we had longer to file the AOS. We were trying to recover from all of the expenses from getting him here. Today, I was told we only had 90 days after his arrival to submit the AOS. Any help would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. My husband arrived on a k1 visa September 21. I was told that we had longer to file the AOS. We were trying to recover from all of the expenses from getting him here. Today, I was told we only had 90 days after his arrival to submit the AOS. Any help would be appreciated!

You have 90 days for getting married after that there's no deadline for AOS but for most its important to get EAD and AP fast thus filling asap after the marriage.


It is not where I breathe but where I love that I live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

within 90 days of arrival - get married.

anytime after marriage, up to 2 years past the I-94 expiring, file for the AOS. After 2 years of the I-94 expiring, file all plus an I-130.

There's no regulation for when to file the AOS, as a K-1 visa holder.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only thing is....if his AOS has not been filled within 90 of entering the US he becomes what is known as "out of status". Problems???? Idk. A lot of people go over their 90 days with no issues when they do get around to the AOS.

Best to do it as soon as possible, and I'd research "out of status" a little bit to find out any possible problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies. The lady on the phone at USCIS admits she may not have all the needed info to give me a correct answer. I know you all know better. Thanks again.

Why on Earth would you call the misinformation line after posting here on VJ. We know more then those people on the misinformation line and ever know more than some of the Tier 2 Humans . You have the answer above. One thing to point out is that if your husband accrues more than 180 days of out of status time then traveling on the advance parole (AP) is a ####### shoot. Some say it is okay and other say he would be denied re-entry. given the risks I would not risk it. Also there is the expiration of the medical that can add to the expense of the AOS if you wait too long. There is also the risk of being detained by the CBP if your husband gets too close to one of the borders and runs into a check point. Not being able to work and re-enter the US are the other two downsides of not filing the AOS.

The recommendation is to file ASPA so the foreign spouse can begin their new life in the US with all the proper documentation.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok - call the national hotline 6 more times, writing down the answers, pencil to paper,

then take the >40 percent answer.

Forget the Guides Section, forget the Wiki Section, make a telephone survey, instead. wink.png


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PEOPLE, the person is doing research by asking. She does not KNOW any of "us" personally. so why try to belittle her. WHY, is it appropriate for her to to call the OFFICIAL phone line related to her doubts. She even admitted the person was unsure, but she is asking and not waiting until it is to late.

So, as for her question and as others have stated, the sooner you apply for the AOS-EAD, the better. We as USC take it for granted, our citizenship, but your spouse may be hearing or reading all kinds stories related to people being deported, detained, questioned and it would make them that much more at ease to have the green card. They may not tell you they are nervous, but might be since they are in a ""unknown status".

In the end if the OP were to encounter a problem..they are NOT going to get it resolved here. They will get the proper advice, suggestions, but in the end MUST call that line and ask for the proper level of support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

within 90 days of arrival - get married.

anytime after marriage, up to 2 years past the I-94 expiring, file for the AOS. After 2 years of the I-94 expiring, file all plus an I-130.

There's no regulation for when to file the AOS, as a K-1 visa holder.

Agree! :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called her before I posted here not after. There's no reason to be ugly.

A lady at customs told me that my husband was illegal so I called uscis. The hold time was 191 minutes so I requested a call back. I hung up and posted here. Later, the lady called me and gave me information.

What's the reason for treating me like that? I do trust everyone here or I would've pursued the options the lady gave me on the phone but I didn't.

Why on Earth would you call the misinformation line after posting here on VJ. We know more then those people on the misinformation line and ever know more than some of the Tier 2 Humans . You have the answer above. One thing to point out is that if your husband accrues more than 180 days of out of status time then traveling on the advance parole (AP) is a ####### shoot. Some say it is okay and other say he would be denied re-entry. given the risks I would not risk it. Also there is the expiration of the medical that can add to the expense of the AOS if you wait too long. There is also the risk of being detained by the CBP if your husband gets too close to one of the borders and runs into a check point. Not being able to work and re-enter the US are the other two downsides of not filing the AOS.

The recommendation is to file ASPA so the foreign spouse can begin their new life in the US with all the proper documentation.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I ask what I really did to deserve any negativity in my post?

ok - call the national hotline 6 more times, writing down the answers, pencil to paper,

then take the >40 percent answer.

Forget the Guides Section, forget the Wiki Section, make a telephone survey, instead. wink.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×