Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tuja

I-290B or New I-130

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

please i just want to know which one is advisable, new application on I-130 or we should file for appeal of the for I-290B?

You need to give us more information than that. You say a NEW I-130 application? Why New? What happened to the first one?

An appeal of what? What happened? Were you denied at USCIS or embassy?

Need more information please. Thank you


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to give us more information than that. You say a NEW I-130 application? Why New? What happened to the first one?

An appeal of what? What happened? Were you denied at USCIS or embassy?

Need more information please. Thank you

yes i was denied at the embassy and when the paper was sent back to uscis,it was revorked and we were ask to file a form I-290B which cost 630$. so i am just thinking which one is advisable,is it going for new I-130 application or we should do the form I-290B?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes i was denied at the embassy and when the paper was sent back to uscis,it was revorked and we were ask to file a form I-290B which cost 630$. so i am just thinking which one is advisable,is it going for new I-130 application or we should do the form I-290B?

What Visa were you going after? K1 or IR1/CR1.

No a appeal would be a waste of money and time. To appeal you are saying the embassy was at fault. They can deny for whatever they want. So you would be spending money and endles time (It could take months and years to appeal).

Did they give you time to submit evidence to be reaffirmed?

Like I have asked what Visa were you denied?.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Visa were you going after? K1 or IR1/CR1.

No a appeal would be a waste of money and time. To appeal you are saying the embassy was at fault. They can deny for whatever they want. So you would be spending money and endles time (It could take months and years to appeal).

Did they give you time to submit evidence to be reaffirmed?

Like I have asked what Visa were you denied?.

yes we applied for CR1 and they only gave us 30days to file the form to reconsider

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes we applied for CR1 and they only gave us 30days to file the form to reconsider

So have you sent in the evdience within the 30 days or is that what you are asking?

If so No a new pettition puts you all the way at back of line. You send in evidence in the alotted time you are reaffirmed (probably) case gets sent back to embassy.

A new petition starts you all over and they can deny you again the same thing.

Get that evidence in according to what the CO denied you on fast fast.

Forget appeal you have nothing to appeal. And be sure to addreess and have evidence of every denial point they mention. You could have interview within the next 3 to 4 months

Edited by dwheels76

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So have you sent in the evdience within the 30 days or is that what you are asking?

If so No a new pettition puts you all the way at back of line. You send in evidence in the alotted time you are reaffirmed (probably) case gets sent back to embassy.

A new petition starts you all over and they can deny you again the same thing.

Get that evidence in according to what the CO denied you on fast fast.

Forget appeal you have nothing to appeal. And be sure to addreess and have evidence of every denial point they mention. You could have interview within the next 3 to 4 months

this is what i am saying that they ask us go and file the form am talking about to reconsider by reopening back our petition,and to do that we need to pay 630$ cos they have revoked the first petition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is what i am saying that they ask us go and file the form am talking about to reconsider by reopening back our petition,and to do that we need to pay 630$ cos they have revoked the first petition

Okay forget the appeal you are not appealing. Respond to the letter (I guess its a NOID=Notice to deny or NOIR=Notice to revoke). You have 30 days from when they say to get all evidence in they ask for to the points. You need not pay or anything.

Once USCIS gets your evidence they will render a decision to deny or reaffirm you. If reaffirm you get sent back to embassy for 2nd interview.

I think that appeal information is new to this letter. Don't worry about it.

Hope you have time to address all this. The US citizen needs to get oin this quick because if 30 days pass you lost your chance.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay forget the appeal you are not appealing. Respond to the letter (I guess its a NOID=Notice to deny or NOIR=Notice to revoke). You have 30 days from when they say to get all evidence in they ask for to the points. You need not pay or anything.

Once USCIS gets your evidence they will render a decision to deny or reaffirm you. If reaffirm you get sent back to embassy for 2nd interview.

I think that appeal information is new to this letter. Don't worry about it.

Hope you have time to address all this. The US citizen needs to get oin this quick because if 30 days pass you lost your chance.

thanks for the reply,though i think this time around visa journey give me a late advice,because i have wrote this topic on here asking if i need to pay or not but no one give me a solid answer like this,i even wrote what is on the letter and no one say anything about it,i just think i should put it on again and now is like it is already late,in my last post,i put all what they said and also the way they wrote the revoked sentence,but there is no good answer about it,a friend told me i dont need to pay and some people said i need to pay,so this was so confusing and uscis are not picking calls too,s we dont know what to do and now,the time is already gone cos i think the 30 days will be over tomorrow.well thanks

what they actually wrote is that there is no appeal to this decision,but you may file a motion to reopen or reconsider must be file on form I-290B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should try the motion to reopen first so that you can retain the priority date. THEN refile if necessary, even while refiling try to request the first priority date. Don't think about the money, think about the time that you're going to have to wait longer with a new priority date.


You should try the motion to reopen first so that you can retain the priority date. THEN refile if necessary, even while refiling try to request the first priority date. Don't think about the money, think about the time that you're going to have to wait longer with a new priority date.


You should try the motion to reopen first so that you can retain the priority date. THEN refile if necessary, even while refiling try to request the first priority date. Don't think about the money, think about the time that you're going to have to wait longer with a new priority date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why were you denied? Before you throw money at anything, we need to know why. It might be that you need a good lawyer, better evidence or it might be that nothing can be done. I wont advise in any direction until I know the specific reason.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×