Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jack/victoria

PLEASE We really need some help, We appreciate all of you.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is our situation my girlfriend and I met in the summer of 2012 she was here in US on a J1 visa after the summer she left we got much closer... skype everyday for hours. the following May she applied for another J1 visa this time she got denied the consulate said she had graduated university and her ties to her country are not strong enough. She got a job we waited 6 months to apply for a tourist visa (B1) i sent an invitaton letter and so this past week she goes for her interview and again she is denied saying again not strong enough ties to Moldova. We know we want to get married so we were planning to do a K1 visa, We have heard though that because she has 2 different visa refusals on her passport if she tries for a 3rd different visa (J1 then B1 and now K1) she will for sure get refused DOES ANYONE KNOW IF THAT IS ACCURATE? What to do we do moving forward? if i could go there now and spend enough time to get married and do a k3 visa i would it just wouldnt be possible for me to go there for at least 4 months if not more and would really like to get things moving along. I had no idea would be so hard be with the one person in this world that I love and makes me truly happy.

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K-1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inquiry about several visa processes/options~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm just thinking logically here...

The earlier two visa could be denied because "she didn't have strong ties back to Moldova"

...regardless of you guys' motivation for applying for those visas.

But with K1, now you have something more bona fide. You are trying to marry her.

If you can prove that your relationship and marriage plan is real and can demonstrate with facts,

I think she can overcome the previous rejects.

USCIS intention is find fraud filing. I'm sure they will happily grant the visa to a real couple.

You might have to provide more solid evidence than others, but I think you can overcome them.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tourist and work visa approvals and denials have no impact on an immigration visa. While the K1 is technically a non-immigrant visa, it has immigrant intent. She will have no trouble because of the past visa denials and likely it just reaffirms the embassy's decision they made the right call because she is now trying to immigrate.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My chinese wife also applied for a tourist visa.This is before we met. A tourist visa is rarely awarded to a single chinese woman. You need to prove that you own property and have a good stable job and many family ties. This is a non issue when it comes to K-1. that she applied for a tourist visa in the past.


If more citizens were armed, criminals would think twice about attacking them, Detroit Police Chief James Craig

Florida currently has more concealed-carry permit holders than any other state, with 1,269,021 issued as of May 14, 2014

The liberal elite ... know that the people simply cannot be trusted; that they are incapable of just and fair self-government; that left to their own devices, their society will be racist, sexist, homophobic, and inequitable -- and the liberal elite know how to fix things. They are going to help us live the good and just life, even if they have to lie to us and force us to do it. And they detest those who stand in their way."
- A Nation Of Cowards, by Jeffrey R. Snyder

Tavis Smiley: 'Black People Will Have Lost Ground in Every Single Economic Indicator' Under Obama

white-privilege.jpg?resize=318%2C318

Democrats>Socialists>Communists - Same goals, different speeds.

#DeplorableLivesMatter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got approved luckily in US Embassy in Moldova the first time I applied for B-2 visa to visit my boyfriend in the US (prior to filing I-129F) and got denied the second time when we filed for I-129F (as I sincerely stated that our K-1 was in process), so the chances are 50/50. My second denial didn't affect K-1, so...don't worry, as soon as all the paperwork is filled out correctly and you prove your bonafide relationship, she will easily obtain her K-1 visa from US Embassy in Moldova.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Don't be worried about your situation. it won't affect her visa IF you have true relationships. we had my interview ( i said " we " because my husband was there too) and it was just great. they were very polite and helpful. you should know when the interviewee arrives there they have already the decision. the interview lasts .....10 minutes and it is impossible to make the decision about the case. so be prepared that they will review your case thoroughly before the interview which is understandable.she will be asked about previous visas and she will have to explain very clearly and just be very honest. that is it! if you have any questions about the process please do not hesitate to write me and i will share my experience . i wish you good luck and am sure everything will be just fine with you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×