Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
captainofiron

3 years from when exactly?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my wife wants to start the US citizenship process.

When exactly does the 3 years mark start? 3 years from her entry? 3 years from our wedding? 3 years from her receiving her green card?

Thanks for any help


US Citizen as of 4-24-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my wife wants to start the US citizenship process.

When exactly does the 3 years mark start? 3 years from her entry? 3 years from our wedding? 3 years from her receiving her green card?

Thanks for any help

For your case it is 3 years since the GC, but it is actually a combination of being married to a USC for 3 years AND being a LPR for 3 years. Also, the USC spouse must be an USC for the past 3 years as well. Then there are the residency requirements and time outside the US that needs to be looked at, but for most people those are non-issues. Also, your wife being a USC will make getting your security clearance easier.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The general requirement for US citizenship based on a marriage to a USC are;

1. Be married to a USC for 3 years.

2. Live with the USC spouse for 3 years.

3. Have a green card for 3 years.

Generally, it will be over 3 years for 1 & 2 by the time the 3rd anniversary of having a green card occurs. So most people just go by having a green card for 3 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×