Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
letony

need help with form I-485

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I sponsored my fiancé from Vietnam ( filed the form I-129F) and she was admitted to US as K-1 fiancée of US citizen ( she has been in US for 2 months ) , I and her were married already and we have marriage certificate . now my wife needs to file form I-485 to apply for Green card , so Does she need to file form I-130 ( I heard someone told me we have to file I-130 then wait for approval from USCIS then file form I-485 ) , G-325A and what documents should she includes ? and is the fee $1070.00 ( that includes biometric fees ? )

Thanks advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

You do not need to file an I-130.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As posted above no need for the I-130. The forms that you need are:

I-485 to adjust to permanent resident status

I-864 to show the government that your spouse will not be a public charge to the USA

I-131 so that you can travel while permanent resident application is being processed

I-765 so that you can work while permanent resident application is being processed

G-325A updated to go with you I-485

G-1145 if you want to receive text notification of USCIS receipt and approval of you applications

and yes the cost is $1070.00

Edited by CDN(ON)-USA(VT)

AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As posted above no need for the I-130. The forms that you need are:

I-485 to adjust to permanent resident status

I-864 to show the government that your spouse will not be a public charge to the USA

I-131 so that you can travel while permanent resident application is being processed

I-765 so that you can work while permanent resident application is being processed

G-325A updated to go with you I-485

G-1145 if you want to receive text notification of USCIS receipt and approval of you applications

and yes the cost is $1070.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replying

I heard someone told me A K1 entrant does not need an I-130 filed for her, just the I-485 package, with supporting forms I-864, I-131, I-765.

The fee is $1,070 and she also needs an update immigrant medical exam to be submitted in a sealed envelope, from a USCIS-listed doctor.

The question is : does she need to submit the medical exam at the same with the I-485 package or wait to submit after USCIS process her I-485 package , thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K-1 does not need a new medical exam all together if you do it within a year of your overseas medical. What you may need to do is get your vaccinations transcribed to a I-693. I did it just to be on the safe side so that I would not get any RFE's and had my case approved within 5 months without an interview. Some will say that you do not need it.


AwLw.pngAvg5.pngkjam.pngNS7L.png6HPt.pnguVbv.pngk3G8.png

 

N400 - Naturalization

Aug 05, 2018 (Day 1): Applied for Naturalization online

Aug 06, 2018 (Day 2): Check Cashed, NOA1 received online

Aug 11, 2018 (Day 6): Received notification that Biometrics appointment scheduled

Aug 13, 2018: Received biometrics appt letter online

Aug 28, 2018: Biometrics Appt

TO SEE MY FULL TIMELINE GO HERE: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/125109-cdnon-usavt/

 

"that their hearts may be encouraged, having been knit together in love, and attaining to all the wealth that comes from the full assurance of understanding." -Colossians 2:2-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As posted above no need for the I-130. The forms that you need are:

I-485 to adjust to permanent resident status

I-864 to show the government that your spouse will not be a public charge to the USA

I-131 so that you can travel while permanent resident application is being processed

I-765 so that you can work while permanent resident application is being processed

G-325A updated to go with you I-485

G-1145 if you want to receive text notification of USCIS receipt and approval of you applications

and yes the cost is $1070.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks so much for posting back ! more question please on form I-864 : affidavit of support

I , the petitioner , do not have enough income to sponsor my spouse so I ask my brother to be the joint sponsor and in his income tax return for the year 2012, he filed as MFJ with his wife so :

1.I have to file a I-864?

2. my brother has to file a I-864 separate? his Adjusted gross income is 55,000 , exceed poverty guide line

_part 3 .1 I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in part 2 , should check yes ?

_part 3 . 2 . should check yes ?

3. my brother 's wife has to file a I-864A ?she is self-employed , her net profit is -1520 ( loss) , so does she need to file I-864A? ( the total income on line 22 of of form 1040 is 53,480 ( 55,000-1520)

Part 4 . information on the sponsor :( this question for my joint sponsor ): should he check 11.a or 11.b since he is US citizen through naturalization

11.a. I am a US citizen

11.b. I am a US national ( for joint sponsors only )

Thanks very much in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you file an I-864

brother files I-864

brother's wife files I-864A


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sister-in-law's I-864A isn't required, since they don't need to combine income to meet the threshold.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file an I-864 since you are the main sponsor. Your brother files an I-864 as the JOINT sponsor. Your brother's wife does not need to file an I-864A since your brother's income alone is sufficient.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for posting back ! one question on form I-864

for my brother ( he is joint sponsor ) :

form I-864 : Part 4 .

Citizenship / residency

11.a. I am a US citizen

11.b. I am a US national ( for joint sponsors only )

should he check on 11.a or 11.b , he is US citizen through naturalization and he is my only joint sponsor , I do not understand why on question 11.b there is a sentence : ( for joint sponsors only )

thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×