Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sravyr

When can I file for my US Citizenship

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I got my green card in June 2011. Want to know when I'm elligible to apply for my US Citizenship?

Read in some forum that we can file for citizenship after leaving in US for 30 months as a permanent resident or after completing 5 years of stay.

Please let me know.

Thanks.

Sravyr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You got your GC in 2011. So you removed conditions and renewed your GC?

As I just got GC on October 15, 2013 and they issued me for 2 years. I know that I should start collecting proves now as this 2 years GC it is Conditional in order to check our marriage relationship. And 90 days prior the expiration date we should file for removing conditions or restrictions with a special form and a new package of docs I think like we filed for a GC before.

So you passed this stage as I understand as this is your 3rd year after receiving 1st GC? I've read just now that we can file for a citizenship after 3 years of being married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moving to US Citizenship forum. ~

OP, go to USCIS website and look for M-476 manual on naturalization. Has all answers for you.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not get my green card through marriage.

Got GC through regular filing. so when can i apply for us citizenship?

5 years - 90 from "Resident since" date on your green card. But why you're asking this question in RoC forum ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×