Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
A_M

working with k1 visa before getting the EAD and AP

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VJ,

I have some questions about working in U.S.A

1- while waiting for SS and before sending AOS papers is that true that i can work with my K1 visa until i receive the SS then the EAD ? or It will be Illegal ?

2- With experience in Graphic and web design and E.marketing and As IT graduated is it easy to find a job ?

Thank you all in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear VJ,

I have some questions about working in U.S.A

1- while waiting for SS and before sending AOS papers is that true that i can work with my K1 visa until i receive the SS then the EAD ? or It will be Illegal ?

2- With experience in Graphic and web design and E.marketing and As IT graduated is it easy to find a job ?

Thank you all in advance smile.png

1 - No, you cannot work. You will need an EAD.

2 - Depends on where you live, your experience and skills, etc. Start making connections in your field, read books and articles online about how to write job applications in America, and just keep applying, applying, applying. Good luck :)


K1 Visa
Feb. 29, 2012: I-129F sent
March 8, 2012: NOA1 (VSC)
August 30, 2012: NOA2
Oct. 1, 2012: Packet 3 received
Nov. 3, 2012: Packet 4 received
Nov. 15, 2012: Interview - approved!
Jan. 18, 2013: POE New York Seaport
Feb. 2, 2013: Wedding

AOS
March 6, 2013: AOS Package sent
March 12, 2013: I-485, I-765, I-131 NOA's
March 29, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

May 10, 2013: EAD/AP approved
Sept. 5, 2013: "Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received
Nov. 2, 2013: AOS approved (no interview)

ROC
Aug. 4, 2015: I-751 sent
Aug. 6, 2015: NOA1 (CSC)
Sept. 4, 2015: Biometrics Appointment
Feb. 10, 2016: ROC approved

 

Dual Citizenship
Aug. 26, 2016: BBG application sent (permit to retain German citizenship)
Nov. 21, 2016: BBG approval notice received (p/u at German Honorary Consulate, OKC: Feb. 6, 2017)
Dec. 8, 2016: N-400 sent
Dec. 12, 2016: Priority Date (NBC)

Jan. 9, 2017: Biometrics Appointment

Aug. 31, 2017: In-Line for Interview

Sept. 6, 2017: Interview Scheduled

Oct. 16, 2017: Interview

Oct. 25, 2017: Oath Appointment Letter received

Nov. 1, 2017: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, you can't work--you need the EAD----thus why many go the CR-1 route, yes it takes longer, bu tone is able to work right away---not the case with the K1


Canadians Visiting the USA while undergoing the visa process, my free advice:

1) Always tell the TRUTH. never lie to the POE officer

2) Be confident in ur replies

3) keep ur response short and to the point, don't tell ur life story!!

4) look the POE officer in the eye when speaking to them. They are looking for people lieing and have been trained to find them!

5) Pack light! No job resumes with you

6) Bring ties to Canada (letter from employer when ur expected back at work, lease, etc etc)

7) Always be polite, being rude isn't going to get ya anywhere, and could make things worse!!

8) Have a plan in case u do get denied (be polite) It wont harm ur visa application if ur denied,that is if ur polite and didn't lie! Refer to #1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- while waiting for SS and before sending AOS papers is that true that i can work with my K1 visa until i receive the SS then the EAD ?

NO.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- while waiting for SS and before sending AOS papers is that true that i can work with my K1 visa until i receive the SS then the EAD ? or It will be Illegal ?

2- With experience in Graphic and web design and E.marketing and As IT graduated is it easy to find a job ?

1 - no you can't work until you have your EAD through but don't allow that to stop you applying for jobs. If you are offered a job and can REQUEST that your EAD be expedited. See how I did that here - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/453753-how-to-request-to-expedite-your-ead-based-on-a-job-offer/

2- I don't know. The job market is very competitive over here at the moment. I would suggest overhauling your resume to ensure it is in a format familiar to US recruiters. You can pay to have that done by someone like this - http://jobsearch.about.com/od/resumetips/a/resumeservice.htm or Google 'Resume Template'. I found going to job fairs useful. I got a lead for a job there in a field I had no ambition to move into.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 - no you can't work until you have your EAD through but don't allow that to stop you applying for jobs. If you are offered a job and can REQUEST that your EAD be expedited. See how I did that here - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/453753-how-to-request-to-expedite-your-ead-based-on-a-job-offer/

2- I don't know. The job market is very competitive over here at the moment. I would suggest overhauling your resume to ensure it is in a format familiar to US recruiters. You can pay to have that done by someone like this - http://jobsearch.about.com/od/resumetips/a/resumeservice.htm or Google 'Resume Template'. I found going to job fairs useful. I got a lead for a job there in a field I had no ambition to move into.

thank you so much for your great help ... and your Topic is really great .. thank you again :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×