Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kapina

K-1 AOS Application: Should we include evidence of relationship?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am having a hard time finding any information about including relationship evidence with the AOS Application (I-485). It is not stated or listed anywhere if evidence is included. I would rather send wedding photos than risk it but I thought I ask before I go ahead and print out a whole lot of things.

Thank you in advance!

This forum has been quite the marvelous guide through this process! Thanks all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Post moved from K1 to AOS from family visas.

No, evidence should be presented at the time of the interview (if you have one). But, if you want to include proof, by all means, go ahead and do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Relationship evidence is not required for AOS from K-1. Your relationship was already vetted at your K-1 interview.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had our interview two and a half months after filing our AOS. We brought the bank, insurance stuff, wedding pictures etc. Being the over preparer that I am I also brought most of the stuff from the Embassy interview too. The IO asked to see the notebooks with the photos taken during the three years we were dating, some of the e-mails and cards too. It certainly didn't hurt to have it and I would have been mortified if he asked to see it and we didn't bring it. My wife was approved on the spot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×