Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BeanCamp

Visa Issuance - NOA2 expiration approaching

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Doesn't mean anything.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't mean anything.

Thank you for your reply. I did just contact DOS to ask what and if any implications if the NOA2 expires. It was explained that the consulate officer needs to make a decision before the expiration. The CO can extend the validity of the NOA2. I then asked if the CO can see when the petition expires. He said they should. I then asked if the NOA2 expires, who is at fault; the CO or petitioner? DOS stated both. The DOS representative pretty much stated I can only email the CO (i.e. embassy) and make a note that the NOA is expiring. THe DOS rep also stated I could get a congressman involved if I have not heard anything after submitting an inquiry.

So since I emailed them yesteday i will wait the full 5 business days have passed before referring to my congressman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to have to wait. The NOA2 expiring is an issue prior to your interview, you had your interview. Getting your congressman involved has nothing to do with JA issuing your visa. I am not sure who told you two weeks but if you look at our consulate info, it says differently. Average timeframe is 2-4 weeks. It can take longer. E-mail the embassy, ask DOS has it been issued.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to have to wait. The NOA2 expiring is an issue prior to your interview, you had your interview. Getting your congressman involved has nothing to do with JA issuing your visa. I am not sure who told you two weeks but if you look at our consulate info, it says differently. Average timeframe is 2-4 weeks. It can take longer. E-mail the embassy, ask DOS has it been issued.

Thank you. I wasn't planning on contacting my congressman until after next week = four weeks for us. I would only involve my congress person if the embassy does not respond to any inquires. I am worried a bit the NoA2 expiring issue. The info available is so vague and subjective. I'm not certain how to take the information provided by DOS?

I did see average time is 2-4 weeks. I am just at a loss about the embassy not responding to email inquires. Where does it state they do need to respond to inquires.

Edited by BeanCamp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. I did just contact DOS to ask what and if any implications if the NOA2 expires. It was explained that the consulate officer needs to make a decision before the expiration. The CO can extend the validity of the NOA2. I then asked if the CO can see when the petition expires. He said they should. I then asked if the NOA2 expires, who is at fault; the CO or petitioner? DOS stated both. The DOS representative pretty much stated I can only email the CO (i.e. embassy) and make a note that the NOA is expiring. THe DOS rep also stated I could get a congressman involved if I have not heard anything after submitting an inquiry.

So since I emailed them yesteday i will wait the full 5 business days have passed before referring to my congressman.

Sounds like a bunch of "DO DO" when DO will DO.

Simply call the embassy and ask that your K-1 petition be extended for an additional four (4) months, the embassy will extend the petition validity up to a year, four months at a time. No issue, very simple to do.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×