Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Robgovea11

Help plz !!!! I have a interview in July 31 st

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok my wife has a interview in Juarez MX. She is mexican citizen, i am a US Citizen ... before I started the application I-130 I forgot to put she was caught by immigration she was trying to cross the border, in 2010.I filed the application in 2011 I was approved by USCIS they RFE about our marriage I sent pictures, receipts of hotels I stayed at in MX, proof of how we communicate all phone recipts I sent all my bus tickets from Chicago to Queretaro,MX that ive went lots of times to MX and stayed for months... and the approved it after that in OCT of 2012 we had a baby I went again to mexico to register my baby and everything was successful the baby is mexican and american citizen. But now that my wife has a interview in Juarez july I dont know if she needs a waiver for entering the US the moment she enter she was caught they took fingerprints pictures after that she never tried again we have proof she stayed in Mexico.. please I need your help I am a desperate father wanting to bring my family and not being seperated it hurts looking at your baby by pictures and not being with them ..thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sounds like she needs that waiver, you betcha.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Waivers forum; OP is inquiring about a waiver.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe I misunderstood?

let's see -

she was caught and turned around at the border.

she was NOT caught inside the USA and deported.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Caught inside the USA took photos and fingerprints and deported back.but like I told u ive talked to alot of lawyers and theyve said that she dosent need a waiver because she has never been in the USA for 180 days ...

Maybe I misunderstood?

let's see -

she was caught and turned around at the border

.

she was NOT caught inside the USA and deported.

Edited by Robgovea11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Caught inside the USA took photos and fingerprints and deported back.but like I told u ive talked to alot of lawyers and theyve said that she dosent need a waiver because she has never been in the USA for 180 days ...

I dunno. If she went up before any immigrant court for anything - even if for 2 minutes,

then that's 'another level' of stuff .

maybe this is a good time to dig deep (you) over at http://immigrate2us.net as that site specializes in harder stuff - VJ is mostly plain vanilla casefile types...

Whatever happens - I pray yer prepared.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she was deported, which it sounds like she was, you will need the I-212.

THE STRANGE THING IS PERSONALLY CALLED USCIS AND NVC AND THEY TOLD ME I DO NOT NEED A WAIVER I ONLY HAVE TO SHOW UP TO THE INTERVIEW AND ONE OF THE LAWYERS I TALKED WITH YESTURDAY SAID IF THERE WAS TO BE A PROBLEM WITH YOUR PETITION YOU WOULD HAVE KNOWN BY NOW THEY WILL NOT WASTE THEIR TIME AND SEND YOU A INTERVIEW KNOWING SHE ENTERED ILLEGALLY SO I DONT KNOW WAT TOO DO

I dunno. If she went up before any immigrant court for anything - even if for 2 minutes,

then that's 'another level' of stuff .

thank you for ur comments !!! :)

maybe this is a good time to dig deep (you) over at http://immigrate2us.net as that site specializes in harder stuff - VJ is mostly plain vanilla casefile types...

Whatever happens - I pray yer prepared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THE STRANGE THING IS PERSONALLY CALLED USCIS AND NVC AND THEY TOLD ME I DO NOT NEED A WAIVER I ONLY HAVE TO SHOW UP TO THE INTERVIEW AND ONE OF THE LAWYERS I TALKED WITH YESTURDAY SAID IF THERE WAS TO BE A PROBLEM WITH YOUR PETITION YOU WOULD HAVE KNOWN BY NOW THEY WILL NOT WASTE THEIR TIME AND SEND YOU A INTERVIEW KNOWING SHE ENTERED ILLEGALLY SO I DONT KNOW WAT TOO DO.

Either way, they do know by now. They pretty much knew the minute you submitted paperwork and they started reviewing the case. Getting to the point of interview is standard. If USCIS feels it's a valid marriage, that's what they're indicating with an approval. When the NVC completes a case, they aren't issuing a visa, they're indicating that everything looks in order for the required paperwork.

You appear frustrated, and I certainly appreciate that. All you can do is go to the interview and see what happens. My guess is that you'll need a 212 waiver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure she carries proofs she stayed in Mx like banking, hospital/medical,

tax papers (if she works) utility bills, transactions etc just to cover her if she's asked[/Thanks i will do that thabk you very much....quote]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×