Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
miktev23

Do I need a co-sponsor?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys! I've been searching and searching this K1 forum about my problem to get answers but couldn't seem find a topic with the same exact concern I have. Anyway, my petition for my fiance has been approved last June 13 and today I received my NOA 2, we are very excited but I'm very concerned about the fact that I still live with my parents, though I meet the annual income requirements(last year I made a little over 22k), worked at the same place for 5 years now and just graduated an Associated Degree(if it matters). My dad was also telling me that I barely pass the poverty guideline which adds up to my worries. My dad is willing to co-sponsor for us, but do I really need one? Plus, it was stated that the Manila Embassy doesn't allow co-sponsors. Please help? Thanks so much in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

125% of the federal poverty guideline for a family of two (you and your future wife) is $19,387. You should be fine. Be sure to include a tax transcript, letter from your employer stating your job stability and salary, and a few recent pay stubs with your i-134 form you send her.


155417r.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

125% of the federal poverty guideline for a family of two (you and your future wife) is $19,387. You should be fine. Be sure to include a tax transcript, letter from your employer stating your job stability and salary, and a few recent pay stubs with your i-134 form you send her.

That. good.gif

Btw, my husband (then-fiancé) was in a similar situation as you OP; he was still living with his parents, and his income was similar to yours. We got approved without any hassle. Good luck to you!


K1 Visa
Feb. 29, 2012: I-129F sent
March 8, 2012: NOA1 (VSC)
August 30, 2012: NOA2
Oct. 1, 2012: Packet 3 received
Nov. 3, 2012: Packet 4 received
Nov. 15, 2012: Interview - approved!
Jan. 18, 2013: POE New York Seaport
Feb. 2, 2013: Wedding

AOS
March 6, 2013: AOS Package sent
March 12, 2013: I-485, I-765, I-131 NOA's
March 29, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

May 10, 2013: EAD/AP approved
Sept. 5, 2013: "Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received
Nov. 2, 2013: AOS approved (no interview)

ROC
Aug. 4, 2015: I-751 sent
Aug. 6, 2015: NOA1 (CSC)
Sept. 4, 2015: Biometrics Appointment
Feb. 10, 2016: ROC approved

 

Dual Citizenship
Aug. 26, 2016: BBG application sent (permit to retain German citizenship)
Nov. 21, 2016: BBG approval notice received (p/u at German Honorary Consulate, OKC: Feb. 6, 2017)
Dec. 8, 2016: N-400 sent
Dec. 12, 2016: Priority Date (NBC)

Jan. 9, 2017: Biometrics Appointment

Aug. 31, 2017: In-Line for Interview

Sept. 6, 2017: Interview Scheduled

Oct. 16, 2017: Interview

Oct. 25, 2017: Oath Appointment Letter received

Nov. 1, 2017: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed- I was in the same situation with my now husband. I petitioned for him to live here with me when I was fresh out of college and making $40, 000 a year. I was concerned that my living and depending on my parents would make a huge difference, but in reality, it doesn't. In fact, if you are living at home and saving money and can prove via bank records that you have saved a little, it may even help your case. :) Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys! I've been searching and searching this K1 forum about my problem to get answers but couldn't seem find a topic with the same exact concern I have. Anyway, my petition for my fiance has been approved last June 13 and today I received my NOA 2, we are very excited but I'm very concerned about the fact that I still live with my parents, though I meet the annual income requirements(last year I made a little over 22k), worked at the same place for 5 years now and just graduated an Associated Degree(if it matters). My dad was also telling me that I barely pass the poverty guideline which adds up to my worries. My dad is willing to co-sponsor for us, but do I really need one? Plus, it was stated that the Manila Embassy doesn't allow co-sponsors. Please help? Thanks so much in advance!

As long as you meet or exceed the requirements stated on the I-864P you will be fine.

There is a link in my signature below this post for the K-1 process in Manila... look down and click.

Pop down to the Philippine forum and say "Hi"


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys! I've been searching and searching this K1 forum about my problem to get answers but couldn't seem find a topic with the same exact concern I have. Anyway, my petition for my fiance has been approved last June 13 and today I received my NOA 2, we are very excited but I'm very concerned about the fact that I still live with my parents, though I meet the annual income requirements(last year I made a little over 22k), worked at the same place for 5 years now and just graduated an Associated Degree(if it matters). My dad was also telling me that I barely pass the poverty guideline which adds up to my worries. My dad is willing to co-sponsor for us, but do I really need one? Plus, it was stated that the Manila Embassy doesn't allow co-sponsors. Please help? Thanks so much in advance!

You must meet poverty guidelines in order to sponsor a family member or fiancé to come to the U.S. It’s not really a concern by how much you meet the guidelines. And, there’s no rule saying you can’t live with your parents. Many people in the U.S. now do because of the economy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×