Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zaxbysauce

AOS I-485 question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there VisaJourney,

My wife and I filed for her Green Card on December 27th of 2012. Our original interview was for March 28th, but we had a pre-planned family trip to Vegas with flight and hotel already paid for so we had to reschedule. The reschedule went fine and we had our interview at the Atlanta Field Office on May 2 2013. The interview went great, I had a big binder with all the documents she needed to see and more, and she said we should hear something within 1-2 weeks. It has now been a month and a half and we have not received anything from USCIS (until today, more on that later). We have called the National Center multiple times and every time they tell us they cannot give us any more information because it is at a field office. They suggest we schedule an Infopass appointment, but our case type isn't listed in their online system and I don't really want to take 1 day off to drive to Atlanta (2 1/2 hours each way) to schedule and another day off to Infopass just for them to tell us it is being worked. In the online system the status of our 485 has not changed since the interview was rescheduled, it just says your interview has now been rescheduled and a notice has been sent.

Today we received the approval letter for our I-131 (I'm not super positive I even had to do one of those since she was already here on a J-1 visa). The letter is very official and all, but gives us no information about our 485 status, other than that we should apply for a 485 now that the 131 is approved. We filed the 131,485,EAD, and AP all at the same time. Is this normal and we just need to wait or should I schedule the Infopass to make sure we haven't gotten lost in the system? Thanks for your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are doing further checks on your case. There is nothing you can do but wait. They will contact you for either approval, second interview, or denial. You are undergoing in-country AP.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone...I am a newbie here on VisaJourney...If anyone could give me an advice...I arrived here in the States last March 20, 2013, me and my fiancé got married just last June 06, it was still within the 90 days K1 visa requires but my I-94 is only valid till this day June 17th but not have filed AOS yet...will there be any problem with me staying here in the US with an expired I-94...or will there be a problem filing for my AOS since my I-94 has already expired? Your replies will be appreciated...thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone...I am a newbie here on VisaJourney...If anyone could give me an advice...I arrived here in the States last March 20, 2013, me and my fiancé got married just last June 06, it was still within the 90 days K1 visa requires but my I-94 is only valid till this day June 17th but not have filed AOS yet...will there be any problem with me staying here in the US with an expired I-94...or will there be a problem filing for my AOS since my I-94 has already expired? Your replies will be appreciated...thanks a lot!

This is posted about often on VJ. You can do a search here and find lots of info on this topic. You could start by reading this recent thread asking the same thing> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/435726-consequences-of-filing-aos-with-expired-i-94/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are doing further checks on your case. There is nothing you can do but wait. They will contact you for either approval, second interview, or denial. You are undergoing in-country AP.

Alright thanks. I told my wife there was probably nothing we could do but the length of time we have gone without any way to get updates has her worried. Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×