Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sunflower123

CR-1 visa...When to apply for SSN#? Do I need EAD? Help!

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I just moved to the USA with my husband, I have a CR-1 visa and I have been here for 3 weeks, I have checked the box to receive a SSN when I files DS260 form, I haven't received anything in the mail: No welcome letter, no GC, no SSN ....

I have read that if you don't receive it after 3 weeks you can go to the SS agency and file in person. I was thinking of visiting the office soon, but another question comes to my mind, Do I need an EAD? I have read the requirements, and I don't know if I need it, or if I have to wait for my green card first....I am very confused. HELP PLEASE!!!


ArXsm6.png

Wedding: April 19th 2012

USCIS (226 days)

NOA1: June 4th 2012

NOA2: January 16th 2013 (226 days after NOA1)

NOA2 hardcopy: January 19th 2013

NVC

Case received 01/21/2013

Case number,IIN and Beneficiary ID 02/05/2013

Case complete 03/20/2013

Medical exam 05/09/2013

Interview 05/13/2013-APPROVED

Received passport with visa 05/16/2013
POE 05/22/2013

ROC

I-751 sent 02/27/2015

NOA 03/03/2015
Biometrics 04/10/2015

Approval: 09/17/2015

GC in mail: 09/26/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we have an IR1 - same as CR1 essentially except that CR1 is conditional and you will need to apply early to remove those conditions....

But for the sake of the ssn# this shouldnt matter.

Since you have waited 3 weeks from POE (?), then go ahead and take your passport with the visa stamped in it (it will be endorsed of course from POE) and go apply in person at the SS office.

They will provide you assistance - dont worry - they cant refuse you; they can suggest more docs - but atleast you know.

The above is what i plan to do with my wife.

good luck


NOA1 August 3 2011
NOA2 April 14 2012
NVC receipt May 17 2012

Case upgrade request sent via email April 3 2013

Case upgraded by NVC from F2A to CR1 April 19 2013

Interview June 6th 2013 - APPROVED - case upgraded to IR1 at time of interview based on time married

Visa in hand June 10th 2013

IV fee paid using ELIS June 17th 2013

POE Houston July 15th 2013

GC arrived in mail Aug 12th 2013

SSN card arrived in mail Aug 19 2013 (1 week after applying)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going through the same exact thing as you worry, so try not to worry too much.

I did an IR-2 visa from Mexico. It took 3 weeks and 2 days before I received any welcome notice from USDOJ and i ended up getting like 4 separate copies of the same notice :) 3 days later, received her green card.

I called the ssa office locally, and they said standard time is 30 days from the day the POE receives paper work.

I decided if i don't hear back in a week (when 30 days are up), i am going to local office to apply. Says it takes 2 weeks for card to arrive from date you apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going through the same exact thing as you worry, so try not to worry too much.

I did an IR-2 visa from Mexico. It took 3 weeks and 2 days before I received any welcome notice from USDOJ and i ended up getting like 4 separate copies of the same notice :) 3 days later, received her green card.

I called the ssa office locally, and they said standard time is 30 days from the day the POE receives paper work.

I decided if i don't hear back in a week (when 30 days are up), i am going to local office to apply. Says it takes 2 weeks for card to arrive from date you apply.

Oh really? Perhaps this week the welcome letter might come in the mail . I was starting to feel a little worried :P I read that it takes 15 business days from POE day but well 30 days is not too bad,. If not I'm gonna call the office to see what they say :)

Thanks for your response!!!

I would first wait tp get ur gc my wife and i ran into the same problem. However all we took with us was her passport and gc to the local ss office and filled out the papers for one and had it mailed to use wihin two weeks.

Yes, I think once you have the GC is easier :)

Thanks for replying


ArXsm6.png

Wedding: April 19th 2012

USCIS (226 days)

NOA1: June 4th 2012

NOA2: January 16th 2013 (226 days after NOA1)

NOA2 hardcopy: January 19th 2013

NVC

Case received 01/21/2013

Case number,IIN and Beneficiary ID 02/05/2013

Case complete 03/20/2013

Medical exam 05/09/2013

Interview 05/13/2013-APPROVED

Received passport with visa 05/16/2013
POE 05/22/2013

ROC

I-751 sent 02/27/2015

NOA 03/03/2015
Biometrics 04/10/2015

Approval: 09/17/2015

GC in mail: 09/26/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we have an IR1 - same as CR1 essentially except that CR1 is conditional and you will need to apply early to remove those conditions....

But for the sake of the ssn# this shouldnt matter.

Since you have waited 3 weeks from POE (?), then go ahead and take your passport with the visa stamped in it (it will be endorsed of course from POE) and go apply in person at the SS office.

They will provide you assistance - dont worry - they cant refuse you; they can suggest more docs - but atleast you know.

The above is what i plan to do with my wife.

good luck

Thanks for replying.

You are right the CR1 needs to remove conditions later :)

At the POE (port of entry) they put a stamp in the passport, the visa is already in the passport because they stick it at the U.S consulate/embassy

Yes it's true hehe at the office they may suggest the docs that are missing if that's the case.

Thanks :)

Good luck


ArXsm6.png

Wedding: April 19th 2012

USCIS (226 days)

NOA1: June 4th 2012

NOA2: January 16th 2013 (226 days after NOA1)

NOA2 hardcopy: January 19th 2013

NVC

Case received 01/21/2013

Case number,IIN and Beneficiary ID 02/05/2013

Case complete 03/20/2013

Medical exam 05/09/2013

Interview 05/13/2013-APPROVED

Received passport with visa 05/16/2013
POE 05/22/2013

ROC

I-751 sent 02/27/2015

NOA 03/03/2015
Biometrics 04/10/2015

Approval: 09/17/2015

GC in mail: 09/26/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hiya, I arrived in April

Got my Welcome letter about 3 weeks later

My Green card about 5 weeks

Even though I checked the box stating I wanted a SSN on the DS-230 form it never arrived so we went to the social security office last week and applied for one.....that arrived after 3 working business days!!!!

Can relax a little now 18 months ish before the ROC part!!!


event.png"]My link[/url]

[/url]"]My link[/url]ur[l=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]

event.png

[/url]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hiya, I arrived in April

Got my Welcome letter about 3 weeks later

My Green card about 5 weeks

Even though I checked the box stating I wanted a SSN on the DS-230 form it never arrived so we went to the social security office last week and applied for one.....that arrived after 3 working business days!!!!

Can relax a little now 18 months ish before the ROC part!!!

Thanks for your response :) oh now I feel like I was panicking for nothing lol

I checked the box as well in the Ds-230 form....maybe just like you did, I will go to the office to apply in person

So I guess I will wait for my green card to arrive and then go to the SS Agency :)

I would like to start working soon since expenses are a little big compared to my country's standards but I guess job searching will wait a little longer than expected.

Edited by sunflower123

ArXsm6.png

Wedding: April 19th 2012

USCIS (226 days)

NOA1: June 4th 2012

NOA2: January 16th 2013 (226 days after NOA1)

NOA2 hardcopy: January 19th 2013

NVC

Case received 01/21/2013

Case number,IIN and Beneficiary ID 02/05/2013

Case complete 03/20/2013

Medical exam 05/09/2013

Interview 05/13/2013-APPROVED

Received passport with visa 05/16/2013
POE 05/22/2013

ROC

I-751 sent 02/27/2015

NOA 03/03/2015
Biometrics 04/10/2015

Approval: 09/17/2015

GC in mail: 09/26/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response smile.png oh now I feel like I was panicking for nothing lol

I checked the box as well in the Ds-230 form....maybe just like you did, I will go to the office to apply in person

So I guess I will wait for my green card to arrive and then go to the SS Agency smile.png

I would like to start working soon since expenses are a little big compared to my country's standards but I guess job searching will wait a little longer than expected.

Yep just go the SSA office (with the form already filled out and signed.. you can download and print it) and apply for your SSN that way. It should make it to you in a week or two. You don't need to wait for the green card to arrive first, the endorsed visa in your passport is your temporary green card until the actual thing arrives. Go today if you want! :D


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from the Moving Here forum to the Social Security Numbers subforum, because the SSN is the chief topic. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same happened to us. I downloaded the form and went to the local social security office. We got the card in four days.

wich form you have downloaded , to apply for SSN? , i know the passport and marriage certificate are needed in case if there is no green card yet in mail

thanks to confirm what is needed to apply for SSN in SSA after entry (CR1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We checked the box for a social security card on the ds-260....after thre weeks of POE green card and welcome letter came....No Social security...Waited another month...still nothing..went to SS office and he said he could not find the name we gave him but just continue to wait...Now its been 9 weeks..today we went back to ss office...differnet lady and applied for a new card...she said the system could not verify the status so we would need to wait another 4-6 weeks....but at least we know its really filed this time cuz she gave us a form that says applied for. Has this happened to anyone else and how long was the wait?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They give you the 4 weeks letter at the office in and in a few days you should get the 2 weeks letter in the mail.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×