Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AgnieszkaS

I-134 Affidavit of Support additional documents

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Does anyone have sample how letter from employer should look like (we need this for I-134 Affidavit of Support), my fiance want to write this letter by himself and give it to his boss to sign it, if someone have it we would appreciate.


event.png

January 18, 2013 - I-129F receive by USCIS

January 21, 2013 - receive NOA1

January 25, 2013 - A# was changed

event.png

June 5, 2013 - our case was accepted NOA2 online

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It could be something like this:


"To whom it may concern:



This letter is to confirm that [petitioner] has worked for [company] since [date]. His/Her title is [job title] and s/he currently earns [annual salary or hourly rate]. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have further questions.



Sincerely,


[supervisor/Boss/Employer]

Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It could be something like this:
"To whom it may concern:
This letter is to confirm that [petitioner] has worked for [company] since [date]. His/Her title is [job title], is employed full time and s/he currently earns [annual salary or hourly rate]. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have further questions.
Sincerely,
[supervisor/Boss/Employer]

Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It could be something like this:
"To whom it may concern:
This letter is to confirm that [petitioner] has worked for [company] since [date]. His/Her title is [job title] and s/he currently earns [annual salary or hourly rate]. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have further questions.
Sincerely,
[supervisor/Boss/Employer]

State explicitly that he is a permanent employee (not a contractor)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I work for a major defense contractor and they only provide a pdf you can print yourself. The pdf lists that I am an active employee and lists my current salary plus my income over the last few years. The signature is simply the company logo with a statement that it has been electronically signed. Is this apt to cause problems? The company website states that it is good for immigration purposes but it doesn't look like much when printed out. I might be able to get a more formal notarized copy but they really, really put up a fight if you ask for one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HR in your company should have this, just ask them for the letter and tell them what u need on it.

Make sure it has a ORIGINAL SIGNATURE

Good Luck


2012-09-20: I-129F NOA1

2013-05-03: I-129 RFE

2013-05-07: RFE Reply

2013-05-17: I-129F NOA2

2013-05-28: NVC Received

2013-05-30: NVC Left

2013-XX-XX: Consulate Received

2013-06-05: Packet 3 Received

2013-06-05: Packet 4 Received

2013-06-19: Interview Date

2013-06-19: Interview Approved

2013-07-02: Got to USA

2013-09-06: Got Married!!!

2013-09-XX:

event.png

event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HR in your company should have this, just ask them for the letter and tell them what u need on it.

Make sure it has a ORIGINAL SIGNATURE

Good Luck

I'll try calling them again but I don't think that they offer that as an option any longer. They've contracted employment verification out to a third-party company that specializes in online employment verification and have pretty much left the 20th century written letter in the dust bin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do the same thing at my job (online employment verification)--The signature is simply the company logo with a statement that it has been electronically signed. Would this be ok as proof of employment and income? (it's the only thing my company provides)The pdf lists that I am an active employee, my salary and my current income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you think about it, immigration does not have a way to verify that paper just by looking at signature so they just have to believe it whether it is signed or electronically stamped, they ask for employment letter, you give them employment letter, it does not say anywhere that it has to be signed by a person, and if your company can give you only this then that is your letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×