Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
channie14

Leaving before you get your AP doc

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I have a question regarding leaving the US prior to getting your AP document. I may need to return to Australia for around 6 months and I haven't received my AP document yet - I've done my biometrics appointment and now just waiting on my AP doc and EAD, but a few circumstances have changed and i may need to go home temporarily. My question is; where does that leave my US status at if I need to leave? Would I have to reapply for a spousal visa from Australia and start over an entire new visa process? What steps are required?

If anyone can shed some light i'd really appreciate it. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I have a question regarding leaving the US prior to getting your AP document. I may need to return to Australia for around 6 months and I haven't received my AP document yet - I've done my biometrics appointment and now just waiting on my AP doc and EAD, but a few circumstances have changed and i may need to go home temporarily. My question is; where does that leave my US status at if I need to leave? Would I have to reapply for a spousal visa from Australia and start over an entire new visa process? What steps are required?

If anyone can shed some light i'd really appreciate it. Thank you!

Don't leave without the AP or green card! If you've done biometrics and are simply waiting, set an InfoPass appointment. Bring the copies of your AOS/AP/EAD paperwork and backup information that relates to your need to leave the USA. Just in case, bring a couple of passport photos, too.

This would be your only chance of being able to return if you leave. Of course, your AP might be in the mail to you, in which case the InfoPass officer could tell you when to expect it.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trying to expedite the AP might be a better way to go.

It's possible your green card would just arrive in the mail, or it's possible you will need to return to attend an interview before it's granted.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The AP takes 60 days on average to be delivered to your house. Check the timelines for AP. You can even narrow the results based on current average turnaround time.

I was in a similar situation this January. I had to leave real bad and I didn't have my AP. I called up USCIS, expedited the process and even set up an Infopass appointment but luckily I got it the very next day.

Ironically, I got news that they were expediting my AP AFTER I got my AP which means they're really not that coordinated intra se. Mine took 63 days for approval and 70 days to receive after the NOA date.

If you get news that your AP is approved and has been dispatched, you can risk leaving on the hopes that when the wife mails you the AP, you will get it. They are gonna take your I-94 on departure so they know when you leave.

If you wanna go the CR1 route, be ready for another year of paperwork and waiting. It's hell and I wouldn't do it for a million dollars. All the best.

Also, even with an AP, 6 months might be a bit of a stretch. If you get called in for an interview, you should be able to fly back and attend. There's a few horror stories about trying to postpone the interview and having ones application rejected for no show.

Look up the matter.

I have been out for 3 months now and I am heading back to Uncle Sam the day after. I have a whole bunch of evidence with me in case those burly immigration guys are not in a good mood and wanna give me a tough time for being absent for a lengthy period. Luckily, my center was Newark, NJ and they almost never have interviews for K1 entrants and also there seems to be a massive backlog of applications from Newark so I didn't have to fly back for an interview. (I was prepared to do it though!)

Lastly, if you try to expedite it, the call center lady will ask you if you have a medical emergency bla bla and if you say no, she will decline to expedite it. You gotta be a little pushy in case it's not medical. Worked for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, I forgot the most important point.

If you leave before your AP is approved/dispatched, your application is deemed abandoned.

You will start over with a CR1 spousal visa. It's similar to K1 but I think it takes a little bit longer but on the brighter side, you get the green card within weeks after entering the US without having to make another I-485.

But if your wife wanted to stay with you in Australia during the waiting period and she had to quit her job for that and you didn't have co-sponsors then the affidavit of support would be a problem.

There's another method called Direct Consular Filing. If you lived together for a certain period of time (4 months for my consul) and your consulate is a participating member to this visa class AND of course you can furnish a valid affidavit of support, you could cut down the time to less than half. (4-6 week processing time in my case plus the 4 month live-in period to a total of less than 6 months)

I did all this research over 2 years ago so my memory is really sketchy and procedures may have changed, too. Kindly check everything yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you so much for your help! so basically worst case scenario is we would need to reapply for the CR1. I will look into Direct Consular Filing too. I just wanted to make sure we can still definitely apply for the CR1 if we had to abandon the K1, I didn't want to abandon the K1 if it would make our CR1 application more difficult regarding them asking questions as to why we had to go that route etc. Thanks again! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF will be possible if both of you are living abroad for at least 6 months.. and check if it is available in your country.


K1

23 Jan 2012: sent I-129F

01 Feb 2012: received hard copy NOA1

28 June 2012: NOA2

18 July 2012: LND case number

25 July 2012: sent packet 3 docs

28 July 2012: Packet 3 received

30 July 2012: medical done

09 Aug 2012: Packet 4 received

14 Aug 2012 8am: interview: APPROVED!

20 Aug 2012: VISA received!!

06 Oct 2012: POE in Anchorage (AK)

10 Nov 2012: Wedding in California

AOS

Jan 03, 2013: package sent to Chicago!

Jan 10, 2013: email/text notification of receipt of all 3!

Jan 19, 2013: biometric letter received

Jan 30, 2013: biometric appointment at 12pm

Mar 06, 2013: EAD/AP card in production

Mar 12, 2013: received interview appointment letter

Mar 15, 2013: EAD/AP combo card received!

Mar 21, 2013: Interview in Anchorage..APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×