Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Elizabeth-Oscar

RFE received re: Last Personal Meeting

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I know this is a long process for all of us and wish you all luck in your journeys. I received an RFE earlier this week for more information regarding my last personal meeting with my fiancee, who currently lives in Italy.

We submitted the I-129F petition in November 2012. I went to Italy to see Oscar in March 2012 (when he proposed) and again in December 2012 for New Year's. ( I have a trip planned for May 2013). With the initial application I sent in my receipts from my trip in March 2012, notarized letters from my soon to be sister and brother in law stating I was in Milan and stayed with them as well as pictures from the trip. I realize now I should have sent in a copy of my passport but did not at the time.

So this is my current dilemma:

I don't have my boarding passes from my trip to Italy last March or over New Years 2013. I do have copies of the receipt and proof that Delta gave me frequent flyer miles for the trip. I also have my passport stamps but the stamps are from Amsterdam and Paris not Italy. Because Italy is part of the EU, I didn't have to have my passport re stamped when I arrived there.

Basically these things are considered primary evidence. Film-dated pictures don't count as primary evidence. Although I submitted pictures and statements from Oscar's sister and brother in law that stated I was in Italy, apparently these don't count as evidence of meeting in person.

I have until July 12, 2013 to respond but obviously want to respond sooner rather than later.

Do you think that this is sufficient "primary evidence" or should I wait until after I go see Oscar in May 2013 and make sure I hold on to my boarding passes from this trip before I send in the documents or if my passport stamps, delta receipt and Delta frequent flyer miles from the December 2012/January 2013 trip will be sufficient?

Thanks in advance for any thoughts and guidance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They want proof prior to your November filing date. From November 2010 - November 2012, Information after you filed will not count.

I used print out of my frequent flier account fom American as proof of my travel. Did you use the train while you were there? Did you use your credit card in Italy? Get copies of those statements also. I have also turned in receipts from Duty free as proof of being there.

Edited by Pinkrlion

Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you use your credit card there? Perhaps your phone showing roaming? You can get a a statement/transcript from the bank showing credit card activity in Italy. Same goes for phone bill. Both are primary evidence, not just anything relating to flying.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×