Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
realizment

Signing up with Selective service and extended stays outside US??

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I recieved my green card today!! Great feeling!! I am currently reading over thr "Welcome to the USA" brochure and have some questions just to make sure!!

It says if your a male between the age of 18-26 you MUST sign with the selective service, I just want to double check as this is the first time I heard of this, its also in the brochure which was a download of selective reading. It says this is important if you plan to become a citizen. It also say there is no draft. So is it just basically being obligent and telling them you are available, but nothing will probably ever come of it? Can anyone break this down a little more please.

My second question is regarding extended stays outside US, while I can see no reason why i would ever be gone beyone 6 months I just want to be certain, in the booklet it states if you leave for a period of 12 months or more then you will need to apply for a re entry permit, I thought I heard before it was 6 months so I thought it was interesting when it said 12 months. Also it says if you wish to become a citizen and maintain status "

  • Don’t leave the United States for an extended period of time or move to another country to live there permanently.

Does this also mean 12 months? And what is involved in applying for a re entry permit?

Thanks guys much appreciated!!


  • I-129F Sent : 2011-09-15
  • I-129F Delivered:At 5:48 am on September 17, 2011 in DALLAS, TX 75266.
  • NOA1 Received: 2011-09-21
  • NOA2 Received: 2012-02-2
  • NVC Received: 2012-02-13
  • Packet 3 Received: 2012-2-28
  • Packet 3 Mailed to embassy: 2012-03-07
  • Packet4 Received: 2012-03-12
  • Interview Date: 2012-03-26
  • Interview Result: APPROVED!!
  • POE: Dublin: 2012-04-26
  • AOS Sent: 2012-07-20
  • EAD & AP Card received: 2012-11-05
  • AOS Approved: 2013-04-19
  • Conditional Green Card Received: 2013-04-27
  • I-751 Sent: 2015-02-17
  • NOA1 Received: 2015-02-18
  • RFE: 2015-09-16
  • Biometrics: 2015-04-02
  • Interview: N/A
  • Approval Date: 2015-10-15
  • Green Card Received: 2015-10-22

Make Real Wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you must sign up for the Selective Service. It is the law and they always deny citizenship on "moral character" if someone neglected to do this.

It is a list kept for draft purposes, but we no longer have a draft. So nothing will come of it, unless catastrophic world events happen. We haven't had a draft since the 1970s, if that helps you put things into perspective. You can sign up on sss.gov. Once you are 27 then you are no longer on the list.

Yes, you can travel for up to 12 months without needing a reentry permit. People say 6 months based on rumor. I do think that your citizenship clock is paused at over 6 months, but I can't remember the details on that. You can read about citizenship requirements on the N400 instructions.

And to get a reentry permit, you fill out I-131 and follow the instructions for reentry permit, and pay $$.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is little chance of having a draft again , the last time was in the early 1970's. So people that don't sign up because they don't want to go to war are just messing up their ability for citizenship for no reason.

When it comes to outside travel. 6 months is a point that affects your citizenship filing and 1 year means it is up to you to prove you didn't abandon your green card. If you travel for periods greater than 6 months when you file for citzenship you will be asked for proof that you maintained your residency. Many people mistakenly think that if they aren't in the US they don't have to file taxes. This is totally wrong. If you travel make sure to read up on maintaining your residency.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys really appreciate the info. Any good links on learning how to file taxes in the US, for example my situation, is startinng a company, we are currently talking with with investors and the likes. But in a situations where you dont earn for the first year and a half or so what exactly do you do?

Cheers guys!


  • I-129F Sent : 2011-09-15
  • I-129F Delivered:At 5:48 am on September 17, 2011 in DALLAS, TX 75266.
  • NOA1 Received: 2011-09-21
  • NOA2 Received: 2012-02-2
  • NVC Received: 2012-02-13
  • Packet 3 Received: 2012-2-28
  • Packet 3 Mailed to embassy: 2012-03-07
  • Packet4 Received: 2012-03-12
  • Interview Date: 2012-03-26
  • Interview Result: APPROVED!!
  • POE: Dublin: 2012-04-26
  • AOS Sent: 2012-07-20
  • EAD & AP Card received: 2012-11-05
  • AOS Approved: 2013-04-19
  • Conditional Green Card Received: 2013-04-27
  • I-751 Sent: 2015-02-17
  • NOA1 Received: 2015-02-18
  • RFE: 2015-09-16
  • Biometrics: 2015-04-02
  • Interview: N/A
  • Approval Date: 2015-10-15
  • Green Card Received: 2015-10-22

Make Real Wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ive tried signing up via online, and it is having an issue with my SS number. Anyone else have this problem?


  • I-129F Sent : 2011-09-15
  • I-129F Delivered:At 5:48 am on September 17, 2011 in DALLAS, TX 75266.
  • NOA1 Received: 2011-09-21
  • NOA2 Received: 2012-02-2
  • NVC Received: 2012-02-13
  • Packet 3 Received: 2012-2-28
  • Packet 3 Mailed to embassy: 2012-03-07
  • Packet4 Received: 2012-03-12
  • Interview Date: 2012-03-26
  • Interview Result: APPROVED!!
  • POE: Dublin: 2012-04-26
  • AOS Sent: 2012-07-20
  • EAD & AP Card received: 2012-11-05
  • AOS Approved: 2013-04-19
  • Conditional Green Card Received: 2013-04-27
  • I-751 Sent: 2015-02-17
  • NOA1 Received: 2015-02-18
  • RFE: 2015-09-16
  • Biometrics: 2015-04-02
  • Interview: N/A
  • Approval Date: 2015-10-15
  • Green Card Received: 2015-10-22

Make Real Wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×