Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jbanya

B2 denial and I'm not ready for K1

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Applied B2 at Feb 2013 but rejected on section 214(b).

I am 31 this year, have an asset joint name with my sister. Supporting documents such as corporate letter (Australian MNC) and letter from university, but the consular officer don't look at it at all. Documents that shown included invitation letter from my boy friend and his mom (in hand-writing) but still.... crying.gif

Anyway, my question is, I am not ready for K1 visa as I have to come back to complete my paper (I am still working on my thesis and estimate graduate next year April), we really miss each other, and his parents want to see me :(

He working with current compamy less than a year so don't have much vacation day... we are in long distance since Feb 2010, first met in London 2010, then following year we travel to Europe, then last year he came to visit my parents (Jan 2012)

A bit tired for me to continue if B2 rejected again (will resubmit visa application again next month), especially after I read many posts here, most are negative feedback, and I suppose meeting him now if the visa approved (in our itinerary) as his birthday on 28th April...

I need more advise and guidance on my visa application, shall continue B2? or wait for K1?? All advise precious to me. thank you.rose.gif

Edited by jbanya

12.15.2009 - Meet through online games, he is my Hero star_smile.gif

02.14.2010 - Dating

12.22.2010 - First meet@London (My first white Christmas)

[Long.distance: Skype, Whatsapp, Messenger, eCard, eGifts]

12.29.2011 - He visit my parents@Kuala Lumpur

02.20.2013 - B2 Rejected crying.gif

06.19.2013 - K1 visa application documents mailed to John

12.20,2013 - Packet 3 received

05.20.2014 - Checklist and DS-230 sent

06.25.2014 - Packet 4 (Appointment letter) received

07.02.2014 - Medical Exam

07.11.2014 - Medical Exam result received

07.15.2014 - Final Interview

07.18.2014 - K1 visa secured

09.12.2014 - Landed Chicagoland

10.10.2014 - Married in Court House :content:

11.15.2014 - SSN with name changed obtained

12.08.2014 - AOS Files Sent

01.08.2015 - Bio Appointment

02.12.2015 - I-765 & I-131 approved!

02.23.2015 - Employment Authorization Card received

as1cHhSB0361800MTAwNDcxNGx8NTQ1MjgxbHxEY

as1cR2SoSf-1800MTAwMzVsfDQ1NTQ4MTlsc3xDb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applied B2 at Feb 2013 but rejected on section 214(b).

I am 31 this year, have an asset joint name with my sister. Supporting documents such as corporate letter (Australian MNC) and letter from university, but the consular officer don't look at it at all. Documents that shown included invitation letter from my boy friend and his mom (in hand-writing) but still.... crying.gif

Anyway, my question is, I am not ready for K1 visa as I have to come back to complete my paper (I am still working on my thesis and estimate graduate next year April), we really miss each other, and his parents want to see me sad.png

He working with current compamy less than a year so don't have much vacation day... we are in long distance since Feb 2010, first met in London 2010, then following year we travel to Europe, then last year he came to visit my parents (Jan 2012)

A bit tired for me to continue if B2 rejected again (will resubmit visa application again next month), especially after I read many posts here, most are negative feedback, and I suppose meeting him now if the visa approved (in our itinerary) as his birthday on 28th April...

I need more advise and guidance on my visa application, shall continue B2? or wait for K1?? All advise precious to me. thank you.rose.gif

Unless there is a serious change in your ability to prove beyond a doubt that you MUST return there is no point in applying again. However you can apply as many times as you want.

My advice is for you to accept reality about getting a tourist visa. The strongest ties rule must be understood and the criteria met to be granted a tourist visa. You cant meet that criteria. Letters from a fiancé and his mother could cause someone to question your return for example.

Keep in mind that every person with a visa is considered an intending immigrant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless there is a serious change in your ability to prove beyond a doubt that you MUST return there is no point in applying again. However you can apply as many times as you want.

My advice is for you to accept reality about getting a tourist visa. The strongest ties rule must be understood and the criteria met to be granted a tourist visa. You cant meet that criteria. Letters from a fiancé and his mother could cause someone to question your return for example.

Keep in mind that every person with a visa is considered an intending immigrant.

The officer don't want to see my documents even I told him I have my saving statements, assets, and letter from university to proof that I am coming back to complete my paper (which class started on May 2011 and comes to the end).

So what should I do now since they don't even bother my documents? I cannot apply K1 as I still have about a year to go for my program... He can't take leave to travel this year, as we both agreed that his money should save for our wedding, instead of spend on travel. huh2.gif


12.15.2009 - Meet through online games, he is my Hero star_smile.gif

02.14.2010 - Dating

12.22.2010 - First meet@London (My first white Christmas)

[Long.distance: Skype, Whatsapp, Messenger, eCard, eGifts]

12.29.2011 - He visit my parents@Kuala Lumpur

02.20.2013 - B2 Rejected crying.gif

06.19.2013 - K1 visa application documents mailed to John

12.20,2013 - Packet 3 received

05.20.2014 - Checklist and DS-230 sent

06.25.2014 - Packet 4 (Appointment letter) received

07.02.2014 - Medical Exam

07.11.2014 - Medical Exam result received

07.15.2014 - Final Interview

07.18.2014 - K1 visa secured

09.12.2014 - Landed Chicagoland

10.10.2014 - Married in Court House :content:

11.15.2014 - SSN with name changed obtained

12.08.2014 - AOS Files Sent

01.08.2015 - Bio Appointment

02.12.2015 - I-765 & I-131 approved!

02.23.2015 - Employment Authorization Card received

as1cHhSB0361800MTAwNDcxNGx8NTQ1MjgxbHxEY

as1cR2SoSf-1800MTAwMzVsfDQ1NTQ4MTlsc3xDb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The officer don't want to see my documents even I told him I have my saving statements, assets, and letter from university to proof that I am coming back to complete my paper (which class started on May 2011 and comes to the end).

So what should I do now since they don't even bother my documents? I cannot apply K1 as I still have about a year to go for my program... He can't take leave to travel this year, as we both agreed that his money should save for our wedding, instead of spend on travel. huh2.gif

Given how long it takes these days for I-129f approval (around 8 months currently), have the fiance file for K-1 visa by July. That way you could have visa interview around April 2014. The K-1 visa is usually valid for 6 months but it could be less - they can tie expiration date to when your medical exam expires.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Given how long it takes these days for I-129f approval (around 8 months currently), have the fiance file for K-1 visa by July. That way you could have visa interview around April 2014. The K-1 visa is usually valid for 6 months but it could be less - they can tie expiration date to when your medical exam expires.

Hi milimelo, your advise I should apply K1 (file by July) and my interview date is about next April? Once visa approved, I can stay in my country max to 6 months (depends on the validation date)?


12.15.2009 - Meet through online games, he is my Hero star_smile.gif

02.14.2010 - Dating

12.22.2010 - First meet@London (My first white Christmas)

[Long.distance: Skype, Whatsapp, Messenger, eCard, eGifts]

12.29.2011 - He visit my parents@Kuala Lumpur

02.20.2013 - B2 Rejected crying.gif

06.19.2013 - K1 visa application documents mailed to John

12.20,2013 - Packet 3 received

05.20.2014 - Checklist and DS-230 sent

06.25.2014 - Packet 4 (Appointment letter) received

07.02.2014 - Medical Exam

07.11.2014 - Medical Exam result received

07.15.2014 - Final Interview

07.18.2014 - K1 visa secured

09.12.2014 - Landed Chicagoland

10.10.2014 - Married in Court House :content:

11.15.2014 - SSN with name changed obtained

12.08.2014 - AOS Files Sent

01.08.2015 - Bio Appointment

02.12.2015 - I-765 & I-131 approved!

02.23.2015 - Employment Authorization Card received

as1cHhSB0361800MTAwNDcxNGx8NTQ1MjgxbHxEY

as1cR2SoSf-1800MTAwMzVsfDQ1NTQ4MTlsc3xDb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Given how long it takes these days for I-129f approval (around 8 months currently), have the fiance file for K-1 visa by July. That way you could have visa interview around April 2014. The K-1 visa is usually valid for 6 months but it could be less - they can tie expiration date to when your medical exam expires.

Shall I say I can file my K1 by now and then if I want to come back for my paper, I can apply advance parole in the US?

http://www.***removed***/advance-parole/


12.15.2009 - Meet through online games, he is my Hero star_smile.gif

02.14.2010 - Dating

12.22.2010 - First meet@London (My first white Christmas)

[Long.distance: Skype, Whatsapp, Messenger, eCard, eGifts]

12.29.2011 - He visit my parents@Kuala Lumpur

02.20.2013 - B2 Rejected crying.gif

06.19.2013 - K1 visa application documents mailed to John

12.20,2013 - Packet 3 received

05.20.2014 - Checklist and DS-230 sent

06.25.2014 - Packet 4 (Appointment letter) received

07.02.2014 - Medical Exam

07.11.2014 - Medical Exam result received

07.15.2014 - Final Interview

07.18.2014 - K1 visa secured

09.12.2014 - Landed Chicagoland

10.10.2014 - Married in Court House :content:

11.15.2014 - SSN with name changed obtained

12.08.2014 - AOS Files Sent

01.08.2015 - Bio Appointment

02.12.2015 - I-765 & I-131 approved!

02.23.2015 - Employment Authorization Card received

as1cHhSB0361800MTAwNDcxNGx8NTQ1MjgxbHxEY

as1cR2SoSf-1800MTAwMzVsfDQ1NTQ4MTlsc3xDb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP takes about 90 days to get.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The officer don't want to see my documents even I told him I have my saving statements, assets, and letter from university to proof that I am coming back to complete my paper (which class started on May 2011 and comes to the end).

So what should I do now since they don't even bother my documents? I cannot apply K1 as I still have about a year to go for my program... He can't take leave to travel this year, as we both agreed that his money should save for our wedding, instead of spend on travel. huh2.gif

They dont look because those items don't prove you will come back . Money can be moved easily. Assets can be sold. You could transfer to any school in the USA.

Consider the advise about the timing of filing the K 1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They dont look because those items don't prove you will come back . Money can be moved easily. Assets can be sold. You could transfer to any school in the USA.

Consider the advise about the timing of filing the K 1.

British's program can transfer in the USA?

Anyway, thank you for all the advises. Will start to work on K1. Between, about my Fiance's financial background, what is the min annual income to support if apply K1? He spent most of his savings for the past 3 years traveling to meet me... Any petitioner's guide as reference here? Thank you!! star_smile.gif


12.15.2009 - Meet through online games, he is my Hero star_smile.gif

02.14.2010 - Dating

12.22.2010 - First meet@London (My first white Christmas)

[Long.distance: Skype, Whatsapp, Messenger, eCard, eGifts]

12.29.2011 - He visit my parents@Kuala Lumpur

02.20.2013 - B2 Rejected crying.gif

06.19.2013 - K1 visa application documents mailed to John

12.20,2013 - Packet 3 received

05.20.2014 - Checklist and DS-230 sent

06.25.2014 - Packet 4 (Appointment letter) received

07.02.2014 - Medical Exam

07.11.2014 - Medical Exam result received

07.15.2014 - Final Interview

07.18.2014 - K1 visa secured

09.12.2014 - Landed Chicagoland

10.10.2014 - Married in Court House :content:

11.15.2014 - SSN with name changed obtained

12.08.2014 - AOS Files Sent

01.08.2015 - Bio Appointment

02.12.2015 - I-765 & I-131 approved!

02.23.2015 - Employment Authorization Card received

as1cHhSB0361800MTAwNDcxNGx8NTQ1MjgxbHxEY

as1cR2SoSf-1800MTAwMzVsfDQ1NTQ4MTlsc3xDb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right at the Top - Guides


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×