Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MFU

I need an immediate job

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came into the U.S six months ago with an R1 visa, now I just left the organization I came in with and moved to Texas, problem now is that I can't get a job because my SS states that I can work only with DHS authorization and my visa petition states I can only work with the petitioner whom like I said in the beginning that I have left. I really need a job fast because I have been living off people and they're bound to get tired soon. Please advise me on how best to get a job or sort myself out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, your R-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa. It was granted on the basis that you work for said employer. It was not granted because you wanted to work in the US, but because a US employer/religious organization needed you to work for them in the US.

I don't know enough about R-1 visas to give you the legal framework around your current situation - That is, I don't know if your R-1 status hinges on the organization that hired you, if another religious organization can legally sponsor you for the same status, or if you need to leave and get a new visa based on the new employer.

What I do know is that your DHS work authorization is based on you working for a religious organization, and that you will not be able to work legally unless the employer can successfully sponsor you.

I would get a consultation with an attorney who is experienced with R-1 visas. If your R-1 status is limited to the sponsoring organization only, your only options are to get re-hired with them, or leave the country. If you can work with any religious organization, you need to find one willing to sponsor you, or leave the country. If you stay and work without DHS authorization, it will come back to haunt you later, as you will be subject to deportation and not be eligible for any new visas for a long, long time, if ever.

Edited by Jay Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nonimmigrant temporary workers (whether on an R-1, H-1B, or other status) do not receive any grace period in applying for an extension of status based on new employment. They are expected to depart the U.S. when their authorized purpose has ended. That said, there is a provision that permits a nonimmigrant in the U.S. to file an untimely extension request. You should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer that has done this for clients and can advise you regarding the criteria and the alternative procedures (such as departing and returning with a new R-1 visa).

Found this online. Good luck, but your best bet is to leave the country and re-apply again, although it won't be for at least another 2 years for the R-1, since they have this requirement:

"To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the petition."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are here illegally. You need to go home. You are asking on how to get an illegal job. Seems an odd request from someone on an Religious visa...


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can he filr asylum if his country is danger or if he is a christian in a muslim country?

We need to know why you cannot go home


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can he filr asylum if his country is danger or if he is a christian in a muslim country?We need to know why you cannot go home

Anyone can file for asylum if they're in serious danger of being killed, tortured, wrongly imprisoned or otherwise subject to extreme cruelty. If being Christian in a Muslim country would subject him/her to that, yes. If not, no. But that is taking this thread to a whole other level.

Edited by Jay Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the OP has already received the appropriate advice from our members, and as it is against the Terms of Service for Visa Journey for anyone to suggest or promote illegal immigration activities - such as advising the OP how he can stay in the US and work illegally - I am closing this thread to further discussion.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×