Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
triplex

n-400 - Marriage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning,

I met my ex-wife in 2004, and after a while, got married in May, 2006, but things did not work out, and we ended up getting an amicable divorce in December, 2010.

Prior to my marriage, I was waiting for a H1-B visa, which was ultimately denied after I got married.

Because I was married to her in good faith, I was granted permanent residency in May 2007, and even the conditions were removed two year later. We provided photos, affidavits, bank statements and all those.

Now, I am applying for naturalization based on having more than 5 years of holding a GC, but I am afraid that my prior (and only) marriage can be seen as fraudulent, which it was NOT.

Do I need to worry about this?

Thank you for your suggestions/comments!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning,

I met my ex-wife in 2004, and after a while, got married in May, 2006, but things did not work out, and we ended up getting an amicable divorce in December, 2010.

Prior to my marriage, I was waiting for a H1-B visa, which was ultimately denied after I got married.

Because I was married to her in good faith, I was granted permanent residency in May 2007, and even the conditions were removed two year later. We provided photos, affidavits, bank statements and all those.

Now, I am applying for naturalization based on having more than 5 years of holding a GC, but I am afraid that my prior (and only) marriage can be seen as fraudulent, which it was NOT.

Do I need to worry about this?

Thank you for your suggestions/comments!

The legitimacy of your marriage, as far as USCIS is concerned, has been covered during removal of conditions. There would be an issue if you were divorced between filing for removal of conditions and getting the 10-year GC.


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning,

I met my ex-wife in 2004, and after a while, got married in May, 2006, but things did not work out, and we ended up getting an amicable divorce in December, 2010.

Prior to my marriage, I was waiting for a H1-B visa, which was ultimately denied after I got married.

Because I was married to her in good faith, I was granted permanent residency in May 2007, and even the conditions were removed two year later. We provided photos, affidavits, bank statements and all those.

Now, I am applying for naturalization based on having more than 5 years of holding a GC, but I am afraid that my prior (and only) marriage can be seen as fraudulent, which it was NOT.

Do I need to worry about this?

Thank you for your suggestions/comments!

I'd think not. ROC already check the bonafide aspect of marriage. Divorces happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce happens. You have already been able to prove you had a bona fide marriage. Just be prepared to answer why the marriage failed. Many people apply for citizenship who are divorced from their spouses every day, and are successful. Good luck.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×