Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BruceHill64925

Marrying while on Tourist Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend entered the US on a valid tourist visa and plans to stay for 5 months. We intend to marry while she is here and we are currently living together here. Can we begin the process for a CR-1 while she is here after we marry, or do we need to wait until she returns to Brazil to begin the process? We have no intention to have her overstay her tourist visa and fully realize that she would need to return to Brazil to await approval. The question really is can we begin the process now, or must we wait. I am a US citizen and she is Brazilian.

Thanks for your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may start as soon as possible. She must depart on time.

Make sure you list that she will interview abraod to prevent delays in the future

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My girlfriend entered the US on a valid tourist visa and plans to stay for 5 months. We intend to marry while she is here and we are currently living together here. Can we begin the process for a CR-1 while she is here after we marry, or do we need to wait until she returns to Brazil to begin the process? We have no intention to have her overstay her tourist visa and fully realize that she would need to return to Brazil to await approval. The question really is can we begin the process now, or must we wait. I am a US citizen and she is Brazilian.

Thanks for your advice.

Get married, make sure she leaves before her i94 expires so she doesn't overstay which means troubles in the future. Start the process asap after you get married taking advantage you are together and make sure she's home to get her medical exam and blood test and interview scheduled, etc...

Good luck on your journey! and congrats!!! :D :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get married, make sure she leaves before her i94 expires so she doesn't overstay which means troubles in the future. Start the process asap after you get married taking advantage you are together and make sure she's home to get her medical exam and blood test and interview scheduled, etc...

Good luck on your journey! and congrats!!! :D :D

You sure can, we did the same thing.

Like the others said, start the I130 paperwork as soon as you can.

Let them know she will be returning home for the interview in her homeland.

Don't overstay the tourist visa.

You'll be fine. :thumbs:


vsi7c4s9mj0l.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×