Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
smellycatx13

Proof of Meeting when you can't travel to mexico

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Allow me to explain my situation. I am a member of the armed forces and we all know that mexico (particularly Nuevo Laredo) is a hotspot for cartel violence. My fiancé is from Nuevo Laredo and currently holds a B1/B2 tourist visa so she will actually be coming to visit me in the states for the first time. My command will NOT let me travel to mexico to meet her because it is very dangerous down there. There in lies the problem. As primary evidence of our meeting within 2 years, I'm supposed to have airline stubs and a passport stamp indicating i have traveled to her country and meet her. But she does not want me to travel there for reasons i have already stated. What else can i provide as concrete proof that my fiancé and i have met? Would a picture of us with the days newspaper suffice? Could i submit a statement of why i couldn't travel to her country with my I-129F package? Im grasping at straws folks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Allow me to explain my situation. I am a member of the armed forces and we all know that mexico (particularly Nuevo Laredo) is a hotspot for cartel violence. My fiancé is from Nuevo Laredo and currently holds a B1/B2 tourist visa so she will actually be coming to visit me in the states for the first time. My command will NOT let me travel to mexico to meet her because it is very dangerous down there. There in lies the problem. As primary evidence of our meeting within 2 years, I'm supposed to have airline stubs and a passport stamp indicating i have traveled to her country and meet her. But she does not want me to travel there for reasons i have already stated. What else can i provide as concrete proof that my fiancé and i have met? Would a picture of us with the days newspaper suffice? Could i submit a statement of why i couldn't travel to her country with my I-129F package? Im grasping at straws folks.

The rule only is you have to meet in the last 2 years to file. So when she comes to see you there you go. Its not required you have to go there.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those are suggestions of proofs. I'm sure you will be able to come up with many other ways to show proof that you guys were together. Pictures, receipts, records on her visa, etc.


HUSBAND'S CASE

9/17/2011 - sent I-13

09/19/2011 - noa1 received

3/16/2012 - case sent to my local USCIS office for additional processing

4/21/2012 - AP. If we haven't heard from them in SIX MONTHS (omg) we can feel free to call them!!! Thanks!

9/20/2012 - Interview scheduled - October 3!!!!

10/3/2012 - Interview went well but she must look at his A-file more before decision.

10/12/2012 - I-130 APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

KIDS' CASES

04/20/2012: NOA107/20/2012: instead of an approval, we got thrown into AP. sigh

11/01/2012: Boys' I-130 interview set for November 28, 2012.

11/28/2012: I-130s APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

NVC

12/14/2012: NVC Received

12/31/2012: Case number/IIN

12/31/2012: DS-3032 sent

01/08/2013: DS-3032 accepted

01/02/2013: AOS bill0

1/03/2013: AOS bill shows PAID

01/04/2013: AOS package sent

01/09/2013: IV bill

01/10/2013: IV bill shows PAID

01/11/2013: IV package sent

01/23/2013: Case complete

02/01/2013: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Lagos

02/22/2013: Embassy received

03/01/2013: Medical

03/20/2013: Interview - was told the boys would have been approved on the spot if they had pics! Errrr :-(

04/15/2013: DNA test

05/15/2013: Emailed embassy BEGGING them to let boys drop off passports for visa insertion. IT WORKED!!!

05/31/2013: Visa in hand

06/02/2013: POE JFK!!!!!!

5spxll0m6aa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will she be flying or just going through a border crossing? If flying, use copies of her boarding passes and passport stamp. If doing a border crossing, have her ask them if she can have a stamp in her passport when she enters. Receipts from a hotel with both names is good. You may need to ask them to include both names for you. If she makes purchases with any debit or credit cards, or takes money out of an ATM while there visiting you, use her bank statements and ATM receipts as well.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Allow me to explain my situation. I am a member of the armed forces and we all know that mexico (particularly Nuevo Laredo) is a hotspot for cartel violence. My fiancé is from Nuevo Laredo and currently holds a B1/B2 tourist visa so she will actually be coming to visit me in the states for the first time. My command will NOT let me travel to mexico to meet her because it is very dangerous down there. There in lies the problem. As primary evidence of our meeting within 2 years, I'm supposed to have airline stubs and a passport stamp indicating i have traveled to her country and meet her. But she does not want me to travel there for reasons i have already stated. What else can i provide as concrete proof that my fiancé and i have met? Would a picture of us with the days newspaper suffice? Could i submit a statement of why i couldn't travel to her country with my I-129F package? Im grasping at straws folks.

NO where does it state the USC must go to their country to meet. You can meet in a country that neither of you are a resident of but are just traveling to. All you have to do is PROVE that you two have meet within the past two years. Use her tourist visa and I-94 when she visits you in the USA. Use HER boarding pass and itinary when she visits you. Take photos of the two of you in front of known national landmarks here in the good old USA. We used my wife's tourist visa, I-94, boarding passes when she came to the US and we also used my visa, boarding passes and photos of use in both countries.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×