Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Back_to_KY

I-130 Re: Proof of Relationship

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am curious to note that lots of folks are sending in proof of relationship (photos, joint bank account statements, etc) with the I-130. My wife and I are about to file and we have been married for over nine years. Is it necessary to send that stuff with the I-130? This is our second time around and we didn't even send anything like in our first I-130 application several years ago. We had it all ready with the NVC stuff though.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it says to send it in the I-130 instructions, so yes.

It says you "should" include supporting documentation. We didn't because we were newlyweds, didn't really have anything, and thought it would just complicate matters. Now we are expecting to receive an RFE and will be plenty surprised if we don't. After 9 years of marriage you likely have something to show. Show it.


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should have a pile already.

here's what i was able to generate a month after arriving back in the USA:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=218775&st=0&p=3324240&hl=Rusticentry3324240

and note, 4 years later, when we got around to filing, we included everything.

Why? cause it's Guangzhou IV and they be b@stards on this stuff.

Don't be lazy, take a week to generate yer stuff and submit it with the I-130.

Yes, I do mean - FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS !

and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should have a pile already.

here's what i was able to generate a month after arriving back in the USA: <snip>

Don't be lazy, take a week to generate yer stuff and submit it with the I-130.

Yes, I do mean - FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS !

and Good Luck !

Yeah, we had never lived together in the US; we stayed together for a few months while I was in the UK before and after the wedding; I filed the I-130 a week after I arrived alone back home in the US. We couldn't get a joint lease or a joint bank account until he arrived for a visit. We're ready for an RFE though. It is easier for people married for years but I hear the USCIS is understanding about newlyweds. I hope anyway. :innocent:

Edited by speedwell

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, we had never lived together in the US; we stayed together for a few months while I was in the UK before and after the wedding; I filed the I-130 a week after I arrived alone back home in the US. We couldn't get a joint lease or a joint bank account until he arrived for a visit. We're ready for an RFE though. It is easier for people married for years but I hear the USCIS is understanding about newlyweds. I hope anyway. :innocent:

we did not have much also as we met very late in 2011 and I only visited once( for 10days) before our wedding (which took place on my 2nd trip). we lived together for only one month after our wedding and we sent out the application about ONE WEEK after our wedding. we dnt have standard lease in Nigeria so we just asked our landlord to writeus a letter onhis company letterhead(he is an engineer) verifying we( Mr and Mrs ....) are renting with him. we also got three family members ( my mom, my Sis and his sis ) to write sworn affidavits about our relationship, then we added wedding pics and about three pics we had taken on my first trip.

At NVC stage though , I plan to do a lot of frontloading because my consulate could be very tough. we have a pile of phone logs but not much on FB, skype etc logs.

....so yes do what you can to put your best foot forward.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we did not have much also as we met very late in 2011 and I only visited once( for 10days) before our wedding (which took place on my 2nd trip). we lived together for only one month after our wedding and we sent out the application about ONE WEEK after our wedding. we dnt have standard lease in Nigeria so we just asked our landlord to writeus a letter onhis company letterhead(he is an engineer) verifying we( Mr and Mrs ....) are renting with him. we also got three family members ( my mom, my Sis and his sis ) to write sworn affidavits about our relationship, then we added wedding pics and about three pics we had taken on my first trip.

At NVC stage though , I plan to do a lot of frontloading because my consulate could be very tough. we have a pile of phone logs but not much on FB, skype etc logs.

....so yes do what you can to put your best foot forward.

Thanks for the feedback - I will definitely include a few things - house assessments, bank records (just a month here and there across the years), current bank account printout. I had a green card before so i would have thought it unimportant - thanks for the help. No sense being RFE'd for something I can easily provide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×