Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Williamzcj

Please help

49 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My interview was done on December 12, 2012 For n 400, I passed the test but the officer gave me a letter saying that the decision cannot be made now.. Two days later I received request for evidence letter.. They requested my petition for divorce.. My green card is based on marriage that only lasted two years.. The condition was removed after the divorce.. I sent a copy of the petition for divorce on December 21.. I have not received anything since. Has anyone been asked to provide a certified copy of the petition for divorce before? Please help I am confused. How long will they respond after receiving the document.. Should I hire a lawyer? Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has your online status changed to reflect that they have recieved the information? I would suggest that you make an infopass at the office where you were interviewed to make sure that they did receive your documentation and nothing further is required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did the info pass today .. The officer wasn't helpful at all.. She said they don't change the status online immediately after receiving the requested evidence. She said once they receive it they attached to my file and put in line for final approval.. But she couldn't say if they actually received it or not.. I sent it by FedEx and i have a signature of the person who received my package..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(This was my reply to the essentially duplicate thread in the Military forum. That thread was just transferred to this U.S. Citizenship forum but will be removed after this reply here is posted. No need to post more than once on the same subject.)

I can't say whether the request for the divorce petition is standard or not, but they asked for what they wanted. Given the holiday period just past, with USCIS people on vacation and paperwork continuing to stream in from all sides, I'd wait a couple more weeks before worrying. From what you say, I see no need to hire a lawyer.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce decree, additional evidence for marriage like a completely worthless joint utility bill, evidence that you paid a five year old parking ticket, etc. It all causes delays, some excessive. Friend had to wait 15 months, joint taxes, joint home ownership, joint health and auto insurance, join vehicle ownership, life insurance beneficiary policies wasn't enough for them.

You have to give them at least 30 days to respond, if not, can contact your senators office. Key reasons given to us for delays was our file was misplaced, (three times?), other one was a miscommunication error.

Just want to you to know, you are not the only one exempt from extra evidence requirements and should be okay as long as you didn't marry a person from your home country and trying to bring that person here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually my ex huusband was american. I met him in iraq while he was serving there as a us army officer so we met in a war zone.. Thats why the relashionship dindnt work out..i will wait 30 days before i take the next step..my n 400 is based on 5 years residency not 3 years marriage because the marriage lasted only 2 years..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually my ex huusband was american. I met him in iraq while he was serving there as a us army officer so we met in a war zone.. Thats why the relashionship dindnt work out..i will wait 30 days before i take the next step..my n 400 is based on 5 years residency not 3 years marriage because the marriage lasted only 2 years..

Did you submit the divorce decree with your application? And are they asking for you I-751 petition for waiver, or the divorce filing papers?


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my opinion - I don't think the online status will change to reflect receiving what you sent for the RFE. The status will show that they issued you a RFE letter, but not that they have ever received your response to the RFE. If your response is good for what they wanted, then your status should change at some point to "approved" and placed in the queue for an oath ceremony.

It is very hard to get through the time period after they issue you an RFE, because they make it clear that if you don't respond, it is the same as abandoning (stopping) the application for citizenship. Knowing this led me to send my wife's RFE response three different ways through the mail. Nothing was ever acknowledged by USCIS, but at least I had Certified Mail receipts showing a response had been sent.

For my wife, we had to let the "normal" processing time pass and then we did the electronic request (e-request) for information. We don't know if the e-request had any effect, but the approval of my wife's application came in within the 30 days they allow themselves to respond to the e-request.

Good luck,

kenk3z

Edited by kenk3z

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys help please

My interview for citizenship was done on December 12, 2012 For n 400, I passed the test but the officer gave me a letter saying that the decision cannot be made now.. Two days later I received request for evidence letter.. They requested my petition for divorce.. My green card is based on marriage that only lasted two years.. The condition was removed after the divorce.. I sent a copy of the petition for divorce on December 21.. After not hearing from them for a month i did the e request thing online and they replied today with this

Based on your request we researched the status of this case. We are actively processing this case. However, we have to perform additional review on this case and this has caused a longer processing time. If you do not receive a decision or other notice of action from us within 6 months of this letter, please contact customer service at the number provided below.

I am confused what does this mean, may it take another 6 months to be approved??? Oh my god i am crying its been already 7 months.. I dont know what to do..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys help please

My interview for citizenship was done on December 12, 2012 For n 400, I passed the test but the officer gave me a letter saying that the decision cannot be made now.. Two days later I received request for evidence letter.. They requested my petition for divorce.. My green card is based on marriage that only lasted two years.. The condition was removed after the divorce.. I sent a copy of the petition for divorce on December 21.. After not hearing from them for a month i did the e request thing online and they replied today with this

Based on your request we researched the status of this case. We are actively processing this case. However, we have to perform additional review on this case and this has caused a longer processing time. If you do not receive a decision or other notice of action from us within 6 months of this letter, please contact customer service at the number provided below.

I am confused what does this mean, may it take another 6 months to be approved??? Oh my god i am crying its been already 7 months.. I dont know what to do..

What is the issue date on the first green card you ever received?


You can click on the 'X' to the right to ignore this signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was aug. 20 , 2007

So you're definitely over the 5 years. I would give them a copy of the divorce paperwork they are asking for. Doesn't seem like it's a big deal.


You can click on the 'X' to the right to ignore this signature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you're definitely over the 5 years. I would give them a copy of the divorce paperwork they are asking for. Doesn't seem like it's a big deal.

I already did on dec 21 but nothing yet. Then when i did the e request online they replied with the message above

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×