Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AdamNZ

485

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife (American) filed the I-130 in October (we are both in the US), but we realized afterwards that we should have filed the I-130 and 485 together. We have sent in the 485 in the meantime but have we messed things up? I just don't want to have to leave the country while this processes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife (American) filed the I-130 in October (we are both in the US), but we realized afterwards that we should have filed the I-130 and 485 together. We have sent in the 485 in the meantime but have we messed things up? I just don't want to have to leave the country while this processes.

did you send in all the rest of the forms, the whole adjustment of status packet, did you do the medical and vaccinations? if not you will get an RFE for the missing forms

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything is in- the whole I-130 and I-485 packets, w/ sponsor forms, medical, bios, photos, etc. We were so meticulous with everything, I can't believe we missed that they should have been sent in together. I think what tripped us up is that we have a few sets of American-Kiwi couples, who all have their green cards now and when we checked with them at the start, they had sent in the 130 solo. What we realized later was they were out of the US when they filed. Hopefully it won't be an issue that the packets weren't sent in together.

Edited by AdamNZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to AOS from Work/ Tourist visa; the fact that OP filed a I-130 indicated he did not come on a K1 ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully when you later submitted the I-485 you also enclosed a copy of the NOA for your I-130 so that your applications could be matched up and paired together in the system.

Obviously this is not required if you file concurrently.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully when you later submitted the I-485 you also enclosed a copy of the NOA for your I-130 so that your applications could be matched up and paired together in the system.

Obviously this is not required if you file concurrently.

Yeah, that is what I would have done. I would send the i-485 along with the notice of action of my i-130 so they can put them together.

Also, make sure you sent them to the right lock box. Just because now you are sending the second form, it does not mean you get to send it to the same lock box as you would had you filed it all together.


Met my wife: Spring 2010
Became Bf & Gf: July 16, 2010
Got engaged: July 16, 2011
Wedding: August 11, 2012
Sent AOS Docs: December 12, 2012
Rec'd Receipts: December 22, 2012
Rec'd Bio Appt: December 24, 2012 (1/7/12)
Biometrics Done: December 28, 2012 (went early because I wouldn't be able to go on the 7th)
Rec'd Req for Evidence: January 5, 2013 (initial request for my joint sponsor's proof of citizenship)
Sent Evidence Requested: January 10, 2013 (my join sponsor's certificate of naturalization)
Evidence Received: January 15, 2013 (status updated on USCIS website)
Testing and Interview: January 25, 2013 (status updated on USCIS website - now just waiting for the interview date)
Interview date set: January 30, 2013 (our interview was set for March 6th, 2013)
EAD Approved: February 12, 2013
EAD Card Production: February 15, 2013
EAD Card Mailed: February 19, 2013
EAD Card Rec'd: February 23, 2013
Applied for S.S.No.: February 25, 2013
Interview and Approval: March 6, 2013
Green Card Rec'd: March 14, 2013
Applied for new S.S. card: March 15, 2013
Rec'd S.S. card: March 22, 2013

Sent I-751: January 10, 2015

NOA1: January 15, 2015

Biometrics: February 20, 2015
Green Card Rec'd: June 8, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×