Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
akash

very long processing time in spouse visa foe usa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi,

my name is akash. i married in nov.2011. my wife living in nevada USA and she has green card of USA. my wife apply my spouse visa for USA last Feb 2012. my case status show in initial review and not any change in processing period so due to this reason i am very confuse. can every one tall me how long take time to get spouse visa for usa[/b][/b]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS from Family visa to Bringing Family of LPR forum ***

They are currently working on cases that were filed in September 2010, so you still have about 1.5 years to wait till they will work on your case.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

my name is akash. i married in nov.2011. my wife living in nevada USA and she has green card of USA. my wife apply my spouse visa for USA last Feb 2012. my case status show in initial review and not any change in processing period so due to this reason i am very confuse. can every one tall me how long take time to get spouse visa for usa[/b][/b]

You belong under the F2A category (Spouse and child below 21 of a Lawful Permanent Permanent Resident).

Total waiting time from filing i-130 to visa issuance is 2-3 YEARS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

my name is akash. i married in nov.2011. my wife living in nevada USA and she has green card of USA. my wife apply my spouse visa for USA last Feb 2012. my case status show in initial review and not any change in processing period so due to this reason i am very confuse. can every one tall me how long take time to get spouse visa for usa[/b][/b]

Yes it is. People who applied before October 22 2010 just getting visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×