Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Yemeni Fee Dubai

I-130 Proof of bona fide marriage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm sending off our I-130 packet this weekend but I'm anxious about the proof of bonafide marriage because we met in the US while he was here on a visitor visa and then he returned to his country and a few months later, sent me tickets to come to Dubai where we got married. I stayed there for 2 weeks with him and then returned to the US so we don't have any joint bank accts, no lease agreements, no joint bills at all... we've got really nothing other than a marriage certificate and some photos to prove our marriage exists. There really isn't anyone in the US who would even be able to sign any type of statement that they know us to be married since we haven't lived together in the US and he hasn't yet met my family and friends (other than my children). Do you think the marriage certificate, copy of the plane ticket he sent me and the photos are going to be enough if I include in the cover letter an explanation as to why we don't have these other documents? Does anyone have any advice to offer for this situation? Many thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sending off our I-130 packet this weekend but I'm anxious about the proof of bonafide marriage because we met in the US while he was here on a visitor visa and then he returned to his country and a few months later, sent me tickets to come to Dubai where we got married. I stayed there for 2 weeks with him and then returned to the US so we don't have any joint bank accts, no lease agreements, no joint bills at all... we've got really nothing other than a marriage certificate and some photos to prove our marriage exists. There really isn't anyone in the US who would even be able to sign any type of statement that they know us to be married since we haven't lived together in the US and he hasn't yet met my family and friends (other than my children). Do you think the marriage certificate, copy of the plane ticket he sent me and the photos are going to be enough if I include in the cover letter an explanation as to why we don't have these other documents? Does anyone have any advice to offer for this situation? Many thanks!

A lot of people who file for the CR-1/IR-1 have not lived together and don't have that kind of proof to submit. Don't sweat it, you don't even need to explain it to them but you can if you want to.

If you don't think you have enough evidence, other things you might consider including are:

  • evidence of communication (chat logs, phone logs, emails, letters etc..)
  • entry and exit stamps in your passport from when you have visited each other
  • have you added each other as the beneficiary on the other person's insurance? If yes, you can include that as proof of financial co-mingling.

Good luck!


USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have auto insurance in the US, call to declare yourself married.

When I did this, they INSISTED on adding my husband to my policy despite the fact that he lives in Canada and doesn't even have a license.

Not all insurance companies will allow it, but some will.

It's a great way to see a mingling.

Also, as stated above, you can send in chat logs, pictures, passport stamps, etc.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contrary to what some believe, "evidence" and "proof" are not synonyms. You provide evidence of a bona fide marriage. "Proof" is too absolute a term for such a subjective analysis.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not think you are working in your favor providing a letter explaining why you do not have those stuff you listed. Also mentioning that he has not met your friends and family( apart from your kids) does dnot put you guys inthe best light before USCIS. How old are your children? who witnessed the marriage since he has not met your family and friends? so I would suggest you just send in what you have( with copy of boarding passes for those trips) with out trying to explain anything in a letter. Hopefully the pics you have are not only posed pics. They need to see you guys in natural enviornment too in the midst of people.

If you do not feel about this now then give it couple of months more while you try to gather more evidence. Better to get it right than rush it and be denied.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×