Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ManuNSam

Why are they asking for I-864A?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

we got a 221g on my father in laws visa, and they are requesting I-864A from me (i am the sponsors wife).

BUt i dont understand - my husbands income far exceeds the poverty level requirement.

My income isnt needed to meet it.

the instructions in the 864a state

"Form I-864A may only be used when a sponsor's income and assets do not meet the income requirements of form I-864 and the qualifying household member chooses to combine his or her resources with the income and/or assets of a sponsor to meet the requirements."

any ideas??


Summer 2005 Met in Delhi

Oct 2006 Married in Delhi

Apr 2007 Manu Arrives in the US

Sep 2008 Our son is born

Jun 2009 Removal of conditions (approved in 2 months!)

Dec 2010 Many Becomes citizen!

Aug 2011 Son #2 is born!

Nov 2012 Mom Immigrated

Jan 2012 Waiting for dad...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what did he write on the income line of his I-864? Did he include your income in the total (could have been an accident but it's happened before). He would need to write HIS income in the "current income" section, as well as his incomes in any of the other tax return sections.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no - we only wrote in HIS income.


Summer 2005 Met in Delhi

Oct 2006 Married in Delhi

Apr 2007 Manu Arrives in the US

Sep 2008 Our son is born

Jun 2009 Removal of conditions (approved in 2 months!)

Dec 2010 Many Becomes citizen!

Aug 2011 Son #2 is born!

Nov 2012 Mom Immigrated

Jan 2012 Waiting for dad...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we submitted tax transcripts for all 3 years. with transcripts you dont need the W2s i thought. but they arent asking for that either.

i think we must of got the new guy.........


Summer 2005 Met in Delhi

Oct 2006 Married in Delhi

Apr 2007 Manu Arrives in the US

Sep 2008 Our son is born

Jun 2009 Removal of conditions (approved in 2 months!)

Dec 2010 Many Becomes citizen!

Aug 2011 Son #2 is born!

Nov 2012 Mom Immigrated

Jan 2012 Waiting for dad...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we submitted tax transcripts for all 3 years. with transcripts you dont need the W2s i thought. but they arent asking for that either.

i think we must of got the new guy.........

Transcripts of taxes filed jointly do not show individual incomes. That is why they asked for the I-864A from you. Using a copy of the complete tax return with all forms, schedules and W-2s would have been best to show his individual income to prove your income and an I-864A was not necessary, or copies of his W-2s along with the transcripts in lieu of that.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×