Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fcat

Quick I-864 question..

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's (US citizen) father will be co sponsoring myself (UK citizen) as she doesn't earn enough to sponsor me on her own t the moment.

For the I-864 form is this classed as two joint sponsors ? or just one (her father)

What does she and her father check out of the following:

1. "I am the petitioner.I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative"

or

2. "I am the only joint sponsor"

or

3."i am the 1st/ 2nd of two joint sponsors"

Im guessing she checks number 1 on her form and her father number 2 on his form ?

Its a touch confusing

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's (US citizen) father will be co sponsoring myself (UK citizen) as she doesn't earn enough to sponsor me on her own t the moment.

For the I-864 form is this classed as two joint sponsors ? or just one (her father)

What does she and her father check out of the following:

1. "I am the petitioner.I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative"

or

2. "I am the only joint sponsor"

or

3."i am the 1st/ 2nd of two joint sponsors"

Im guessing she checks number 1 on her form and her father number 2 on his form ?

Its a touch confusing

thanks

yes, she will be filing a i864 as your sponsor. her father will be filing another i864 as the only joint sponsor. unless she has 2 joint sponsors

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Couple of other quick questions:

1. Would it be ok for my Wifes sister to co sponsor us, she earns $30k+

2. Would there be any suspicion if we filed out I-130 a couple of days after we got married ? (weve known each other 12 years, been dating 2 years and engaged a couple of months)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If instead of the father, and her household size isn't too big, yes. Keep in mind that you do not file the I-864 until NVC stage, which is 5+ months after you get petitioned, so there is still time for your wife to find a better paying job too.

2. Not at al. You do need to have the marriage cert though, which, depending on where you get married, can take a couple of weeks to get.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If instead of the father, and her household size isn't too big, yes. Keep in mind that you do not file the I-864 until NVC stage, which is 5+ months after you get petitioned, so there is still time for your wife to find a better paying job too.

2. Not at all. You do need to have the marriage cert though, which, depending on where you get married, can take a couple of weeks to get.

Excellent, many thanks, I pretty much know the answer to these question but was just wanting reassurance and confirmation:)

Yes, thats what the hope is with my wife, that she gets a new job with more money by the time we need to file the I-864 but we wanted to cover our bases and have a plan.

Does a marriage certificate alone meet the requirements and sufficient proof or ongoing marriage when we file the i-130?

Thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically the marriage cert is enough but it is a good idea to send some proof- 4-8 photos of throughout your relationship, printed on letter sized paper and captions, copies of boarding passes from when you went to see eachother, that sort of thing. Then you bring the bulk of proof of bonafide relationship (more photos, phone bills, emails etc) to the interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can someone tell me who the check is made payable to for the $420 application fee ?

tanks

The fee you are referencing is the I-130 filing fee, it is not an application fee because the I-130 is petition form, not an application form.

When filing the I-130, the check is made payable to US Department of Homeland Security, it must be written out, no abbreviations.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×