Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lokidew

Can u travel on TEMP Green Card

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My got travelled from Pakistan to States on CR1 Visa and she just got her temporary green card which expires on 06/2014. I have two Questions

Can she travel back to Pakistan and come back with this green card?

and When do we need to apply for new green card if the current one expires on 06/2014.

thank you all and happy new year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes she can travel but she cannot travel out of the US for more than 6 months a year or her greencard will be considered abandoned. 90 days before the expiration she files for removal of conditions..



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

My got travelled from Pakistan to States on CR1 Visa and she just got her temporary green card which expires on 06/2014. I have two Questions

Can she travel back to Pakistan and come back with this green card?

and When do we need to apply for new green card if the current one expires on 06/2014.

thank you all and happy new year.

YES SHE CAN TRAVEL, BUT SHE CAN NOT LIVE OUTSIDE OF STATES MORE THEN 6 MOTHS, N OFFCOURSE PRIOR TO 90 DAYS SHE HAS TO APPLY FOR LIFT THE CONDITION ON GC. SO KEEP ALL THESE IN MIND.


event.png

event.png

192230.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES SHE CAN TRAVEL, BUT SHE CAN NOT LIVE OUTSIDE OF STATES MORE THEN 6 MOTHS, N OFFCOURSE PRIOR TO 90 DAYS SHE HAS TO APPLY FOR LIFT THE CONDITION ON GC. SO KEEP ALL THESE IN MIND.

is there an echo is here? rofl.gif



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She doesn't have a "temporary" greencard, she has a conditional one, there is a difference in those terms.

As the others have said, her greencard is fine for travel, like any other GC but there are of course time restrictions and the need to file ROC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×