Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lana&Igor

additional vaccinations

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

While I passed medical examination in Ukraine, I didn't get any vaccination more than had before. My brown envelope I gave to the emigration officer in the airport. I still have a copy of Form DS-3025. I'm going to send it with I-485, for AOS.

Do I need some more vaccinations? Is it possible that USCIS will send me a request for additional vaccinations?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not. You should be set. Just send in a copy of that DS-3025 with your AOS papers.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

:guides:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

The Form I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status, needs to be completed and sent in with your AOS package.

From Form I-693:

"Generally, all applicants filing for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident must submit Form I-693 completed by a designated civil surgeon. Form I-693 is used to report results of a medical examination to USCIS. The examination is required to establish that an applicant is not inadmissible to the United States on public health grounds."

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not. You should be set. Just send in a copy of that DS-3025 with your AOS papers.

Really? What vaccinations does she have? Does she need more?

OP...is your DS 3025 marked "vaccinations complete" ???

If YES then you will be OK. In NO then you will need additional vaccines, I have no idea which ones since I have no idea which vaccinations you have had.

If you need additional vaccinations, you can get them NOW and get the I-693 completed and signed off by a Civil Surgeon in your area before you send in the I-485 OR you can send in the I-485 and wait for the RFE that will come. In the meantime you could be getting your vaccines and the I-693 ready to send as soon as you get the RFE to minimize delay.

You will need to do the research on what vaccines you need, the RFE will NOT tell you that.

The ONLY way a DS 3025 is suitable for the AOS is IF you have all your vaccines BEFORE the medical exam overseas. Otherwise you need the vaccine supplement I-693


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not. You should be set. Just send in a copy of that DS-3025 with your AOS papers.

We didn't get a DS-3025 form overseas when medical examination and interview was approved. All we have is a 6x4 card that has the name of the vaccinations that were done, signed and stamped. Will this be sufficient for us to submit with our AOS forms?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't get a DS-3025 form overseas when medical examination and interview was approved. All we have is a 6x4 card that has the name of the vaccinations that were done, signed and stamped. Will this be sufficient for us to submit with our AOS forms?

Likely Not. Please refer to my #3 posting in this thread for details.

Consider reviewing the forum's AOS guides, and the Form I-485 instructions:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

Happy New Year!

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't get a DS-3025 form overseas when medical examination and interview was approved. All we have is a 6x4 card that has the name of the vaccinations that were done, signed and stamped. Will this be sufficient for us to submit with our AOS forms?

The original DS-3025 is with the other medical forms and USCIS is supposed to match those up with your AOS application. If all the shots needed for AOS are on that form and it is properly filled out and signed, then you don't need an I-693. However, without being given a photocopy of the DS-3025, there's no way to know how it was filled out or if it was filled out. Mexico, for example doesn't do it for K1s. I'm not familiar with what your country does. Getting a K1 visa, does not mean you had all the shots. A k1 visa can be issued with zero shots.

And for the record, I disagree with A&B's position based on seeing hundreds approved without an I-693 over the last 4+ years.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The original DS-3025 is with the other medical forms and USCIS is supposed to match those up with your AOS application. If all the shots needed for AOS are on that form and it is properly filled out and signed, then you don't need an I-693. However, without being given a photocopy of the DS-3025, there's no way to know how it was filled out or if it was filled out. Mexico, for example doesn't do it for K1s. I'm not familiar with what your country does. Getting a K1 visa, does not mean you had all the shots. A k1 visa can be issued with zero shots.

And for the record, I disagree with A&B's position based on seeing hundreds approved without an I-693 over the last 4+ years.

Thanks Nich-Nick, it seems that we will just have to agree to disagree, based on the quoted statement from USCIS Form I-693.

Happy New Year!

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Likely Not. Please refer to my #3 posting in this thread for details.

Consider reviewing the forum's AOS guides, and the Form I-485 instructions:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

Happy New Year!

I've read those. There's also the instructions to the I-693, page 4.. I've bolded the part that indicates a properly completed DS-3025 is accepted. That also explains that sending a photocopy isn't what gets you approved. The original with the rest of the medical record from your sealed POE envelope is what counts. People have notified me that had lost their DS-3025, that they got approved without sending a copy with the AOS application after I suggested to them the original would be accepted as long as USCIS doesn't lose the whole brown envelope.

2. What if I am a K nonimmigrant visa holder and already had a medical exam overseas?

If you were admitted as a:

A. K-1 fiancé(e) or a K-2 child of a K-1 fiancé(e); or as a

B. K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen or a K-4 child of a K-3 spouse of a U.S. citizen; and

C. You received a medical examination prior to admission, then:

1. You are not required to have another medical examination as long as your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, is filed within one year of your overseas medical examination, and the medical examination did not reveal a Class A medical condition, or if you did have a Class A medical condition, you received a waiver of inadmissibility and have complied with the terms and conditions on the waiver.

2. Even if a new medical examination is not required, you must still show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements.
If the vaccination record (DS 3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original overseas medical examination report, you will have to have the vaccination report completed by a designated civil surgeon. I
n this case, you are required to submit the vaccination record and page 1 of Form I-693

.

I've posted many times what a properly completed DS-3025 entails. Here's one post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/351200-aos-application-and-medication-form-and-name-change/page__p__5147346#entry5147346. It really does work to get approved without a civil surgeon.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't get a DS-3025 form overseas when medical examination and interview was approved. All we have is a 6x4 card that has the name of the vaccinations that were done, signed and stamped. Will this be sufficient for us to submit with our AOS forms?

No. You need EITHER the DS 3025 completed by a Panel Physician at a medical clinic overseas

OR

A form I-693 vaccination supplment completed by a Civil Surgeon.

The card you have MAY be sufficient to get the Civil Surgeon to accept that the vaccination have been given and complete the form without titre tests or further vaccinations. That will be up to the CS.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×