Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mas85

USCIS asking for documents after sending I-130 for stepson

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband petitioned me and my son(his stepson) separately. He first sent my I-130 last september and my Son(his stepson)'s 1-130 last october. Now my I-130 was approved but my son was not yet. Instead USCIS sent my husband a form/checklist that says,

PLEASE COMPLY WITH THE BELOW CHECKED INSTRUCTIONS:

-'A FOREIGN DOCUMENT MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY TRANSLATION IN ENGLISH. THE TRANSLATOR MUST CERTIFY THAT HE/SHE IS COMPETENT TO TRANSLATE AND THAT THE TRANSLATION IS ACCURATE'.

- 'YOUR NAME DOES NOT APPEAR ON THE CHILD'S BIRTH CERTIFICATE, SUBMIT EVIDENCE THAT A BONAFIDE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP EXISTED BETWEEN YOU(my husband) AND THE BENEFICIARY(his stepson). Evidence may include documents that show you lived with the beneficiary, financially supported the beneficiary, showed continual parental interest in beneficiary's welfare

In my child's birth certificate there was no name of his biological father because we don't want to acknowledge him because we are already separated that time. So it was only put with N/A or NOT APPLICABLE. I was a single mother already when I had my child. Now that i'm married with a USC husband, he wants to petition my son also. I don't why USCIS still want to ask for some evidence. We already sent my son's birth certificate and our marriage certificate with my USC husband. PlEASE HELP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

seems you have not sent translation of certain documents so get that done now just as they explain it.

I dont think it really matter about no father name being on the BC bcoz USC still gotta prove parental relationship. Maybe you can send evidences that show pics of USC with you and your son spending time on vacation?? maybe he sent money and gifts for your son? what about cards and letters and such stuffs? gather as much evidence as you can and send it. They explain it very nice just follow what they say.


4027-dil-ko-choo-jaye-gi-shayari-collection-heart_91.gif?d=1205939495

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think USCIS does not understand that this second I-130 is for a CR-2, and that the USCitizen is the step-father.

There's a way to clear this up, but it requires a very detailed letter sent back with the RFE.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think USCIS does not understand that this second I-130 is for a CR-2, and that the USCitizen is the step-father.

There's a way to clear this up, but it requires a very detailed letter sent back with the RFE.

Perhaps but it could also mean the petitioner neglected to include a photocopy of a certified copy of a marriage certificate to show he is married to the child's mother. TWO ITEMS are needed tie a petitioner to a step child, the child's BC and the Marriage certificate to the child's natural parent.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps but it could also mean the petitioner neglected to include a photocopy of a certified copy of a marriage certificate to show he is married to the child's mother. TWO ITEMS are needed tie a petitioner to a step child, the child's BC and the Marriage certificate to the child's natural parent.

Thanks for replying but We did send my son's BIRTHCERTIFICATE together with a copy of our original MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE. it's all in ENGLISH and doesn't need translation. I really don't know why they still need my husband to submit evidence that needs translation. this is so confusing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replying but We did send my son's BIRTHCERTIFICATE together with a copy of our original MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE. it's all in ENGLISH and doesn't need translation. I really don't know why they still need my husband to submit evidence that needs translation. this is so confusing.

It's just boiler plate. Send them a letter explaining this petition is for a step child. When you do, send another copy of the birth and marriage certificates so they don't have to go looking for them.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

seems you have not sent translation of certain documents so get that done now just as they explain it.

I dont think it really matter about no father name being on the BC bcoz USC still gotta prove parental relationship. Maybe you can send evidences that show pics of USC with you and your son spending time on vacation?? maybe he sent money and gifts for your son? what about cards and letters and such stuffs? gather as much evidence as you can and send it. They explain it very nice just follow what they say.

Thanks for replying but just to let you know, my USC husband is not my son's biological father. My son's biological father is nowhere to be found and we don't have any connections eversince because I gave birth as a single mother.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband has never met your son? He has never taken a picture with your son (with or without you)?

You needed to send a photocopy of your child's birth certificate AND another photocopy of the marriage certificate, not just the one you sent with YOUR I-130. Was both of those things included in his paperwork? You say they were included but I'm unsure if you only included the marriage certificate in your petition or in both petitions. Double check that everything sent was in english. (I'm sure it was but even using foreign alphabet in a name needs to be translated.)

He should send a detailed letter saying this is his step son, this is the evidence that it is his step son not his biological son, (aka another copy of the birth certificate and marriage certificate) and perhaps send pictures, copies of cards or other information showing he has met and has a relationship with your son.

You can also do searches on VJ related to step-child petitions and see if someone else has an answer we haven't provided that may be helpful or needed. Best of luck to you.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband has never met your son? He has never taken a picture with your son (with or without you)?

You needed to send a photocopy of your child's birth certificate AND another photocopy of the marriage certificate, not just the one you sent with YOUR I-130. Was both of those things included in his paperwork? You say they were included but I'm unsure if you only included the marriage certificate in your petition or in both petitions. Double check that everything sent was in english. (I'm sure it was but even using foreign alphabet in a name needs to be translated.)

He should send a detailed letter saying this is his step son, this is the evidence that it is his step son not his biological son, (aka another copy of the birth certificate and marriage certificate) and perhaps send pictures, copies of cards or other information showing he has met and has a relationship with your son.

You can also do searches on VJ related to step-child petitions and see if someone else has an answer we haven't provided that may be helpful or needed. Best of luck to you.

Your answer is correct but has already been given.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I know... However the OP didn't seem to understand it in the manner given so I tried a more thorough explanation. It reality, if we cut out duplicate answers on this forum, there would be a monstrous reduction of posts. ;)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I know... However the OP didn't seem to understand it in the manner given so I tried a more thorough explanation. It reality, if we cut out duplicate answers on this forum, there would be a monstrous reduction of posts. ;)

No problem at all. Hopefully the answer is now clear. I thought you were asking for triplicate. That's OK too.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the post I was going to write, now that I have time.

It seems USCIS doesn't understand that the 2nd I-130 is for a step-child, where an I-130 was filed on the mother. All of the evidence was already submitted, so you have a brain dead adjudicator.

Did you submit a cover letter with this 2nd I-130, including the NOA-1 from the first I-130? It smells like you did not.

So - in the RFE, submit:

1. cover letter clearing explaining what's what, and ask that the 2nd I-130 be joined up with the first I-130.

2. exact stuff they are asking for, even if you submitted it again.

3. copy of NOA-1 on the first I-130.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the post I was going to write, now that I have time.

It seems USCIS doesn't understand that the 2nd I-130 is for a step-child, where an I-130 was filed on the mother. All of the evidence was already submitted, so you have a brain dead adjudicator.

Did you submit a cover letter with this 2nd I-130, including the NOA-1 from the first I-130? It smells like you did not.

So - in the RFE, submit:

1. cover letter clearing explaining what's what, and ask that the 2nd I-130 be joined up with the first I-130.

2. exact stuff they are asking for, even if you submitted it again.

3. copy of NOA-1 on the first I-130.

THanks so much all of you for trying to give me the best advise. I will tell my husband about this. and hopefully the USCIs will approve. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×