Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cory and Miana

I-130 + I-485 Concurrent Filing Checklist?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! My wife and I are married in October and she is from Romania. We are starting the process to file for her Adjustment of Status and for her to become a citizen. So far, this is what our cover letter and package contents include:

Table of Contents

IMMEDIATE RELATIVE (SPOUSE) FAMILY BASED ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS (I-485) WITH A CONCURRENT I-130 FILING

Form G-1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

Personal Check in the amount of US $1,070 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Personal Check in the amount of US $420 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Package

Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative)

Copy of US Citizen’s Birth Certificate

Copy of US Citizen’s Driver’s License

Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate (in English)

Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate (Non-Translated)

Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport (biographical page, visa stamp, I-94 card front and back)

Copy of marriage certificate

G325A signed by US Citizen

G325A signed by beneficiary

Passport photo of US Citizen (placed in a small plastic bag , labeled with full name)

Passport photo of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name)

Evidence of Bona fide Marriage:

Copy of our joint bank account with statement of account

Copy of our 2 credit cards

Selection of pictures that document relationship and marriage

I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status Package

Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)

Copy of Birth Certificate (US Citizen & Beneficiary)

Copy of passport's biographical page (all pages)

Copy of visa stamp

Copy of I-94 card (front and back)

Copy of Marriage Certificate

G325A signed by US Citizen

G325A signed by beneficiary

Two passport-type pictures of US Citizen (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name)

Two passport-type pictures of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name)

I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Sealed in an envelope)

I-864 Affidavit of Support (Petitioner will use 2010 & 2011)

Copy of Sponsor’s W-2 Form (2010 & 2011)

Copy of Sponsor’s 1040 (2010 & 2011)

Also each package has a cover letter with a table of contents in case they are separated. Is this good? Anything I should change?

Thanks so much,

Miana and Cory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! My wife and I are married in October and she is from Romania. We are starting the process to file for her Adjustment of Status and for her to become a citizen. So far, this is what our cover letter and package contents include:

Table of Contents

IMMEDIATE RELATIVE (SPOUSE) FAMILY BASED ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS (I-485) WITH A CONCURRENT I-130 FILING

Form G-1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

Personal Check in the amount of US $1,070 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Personal Check in the amount of US $420 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Package

Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative)

Copy of US Citizen’s Birth Certificate

Copy of US Citizen’s Driver’s License

Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate (in English)

Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate (Non-Translated)

Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport (biographical page, visa stamp, I-94 card front and back)

Copy of marriage certificate

G325A signed by US Citizen

G325A signed by beneficiary

Passport photo of US Citizen (placed in a small plastic bag , labeled with full name)

Passport photo of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name)

Evidence of Bona fide Marriage:

Copy of our joint bank account with statement of account

Copy of our 2 credit cards

Selection of pictures that document relationship and marriage

I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status Package

Form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)

Copy of Birth Certificate (US Citizen & Beneficiary)

Copy of passport's biographical page (all pages)

Copy of visa stamp

Copy of I-94 card (front and back)

Copy of Marriage Certificate

G325A signed by US Citizen

G325A signed by beneficiary

Two passport-type pictures of US Citizen (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name)

Two passport-type pictures of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name)

I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Sealed in an envelope)

I-864 Affidavit of Support (Petitioner will use 2010 & 2011)

Copy of Sponsor’s W-2 Form (2010 & 2011)

Copy of Sponsor’s 1040 (2010 & 2011)

Also each package has a cover letter with a table of contents in case they are separated. Is this good? Anything I should change?

Thanks so much,

Miana and Cory

Looks good in general, however - your wife is not going to be a citizen for a while - she will be Legal Permanent Resident once she adjust status (Green Card holder). 3 years out if you still married she can apply for citizenship.

For you I-864 - it needs to be complete tax return or IRS transcript. If you had any schedules in addition to your 1040, those need to be included too.

And you may want to apply for AP or EAD - those are free if you file concurrently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And you may want to apply for AP or EAD - those are free if you file concurrently.

Free? The I-765 and I-131 right?

So when she gets her Permanent Resident status she will need an AP and EAD? Or as a Permanent Resident she wont have to need those forms?

Thanks again for the super fast response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to AOS from work, student, tourist visa.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-765 and I-131 have no charge when applied with or subsequent to an I-485.

You should not file for an I-131 if there is at least six months of overstay involved, since the AP will not overcome the ban that will be triggered upon exiting the US.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Free? The I-765 and I-131 right?

So when she gets her Permanent Resident status she will need an AP and EAD? Or as a Permanent Resident she wont have to need those forms?

Thanks again for the super fast response!

AP and EAD are typically approved within 60-90 days while green card takes longer and in your case will involve interview at local USCIS office. If she wants to work or travel prior to getting residency (green card), then it makes to apply for AP/EAD. If not, then don't bother although I have seen several people here regretting they didn't apply and had to travel due to some emergencies..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×