Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ladyeve

K1 fiancee visa or getting married?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi i am a filipina working here in nassau, bahamas with a 1yr. workinv visa renewable for 2 yrs. its my 4 mont this month here and be 5 months on january. My concern is i have a boyfriend from Indiana, US we meet last dec. 5 of this month on online dating. its just too quick to like and love each other as everyday since we meet we do communicate and more inlove with each other. Now, he wants to go here in nassau because he wants to marry me and bring home with him. Is it possible for us to be married here and process everything with a marriage license and i cud come to him by next yr. after our marriage? or we shud do the K1 fiancee visa? i am pure single woman and he had divorce docs. with him from his previous wife.. please help us on what we shud do starting next yr. as early as possible.

Thank you...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, first you need to meet in person before doing anything- also, it can be seen as a red flag to get married on the first meeting. A K1 fiance visa is slightly faster than a CR-1 spousal visa, but with the CR-1 you get a greencard right away and can work, travel etc plus it is cheaper.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi thank you for the reply. yes we will meet soon by Feb.-April either on that month. How long does it take to file a CR-1 spousal visa? And how much it will cost? i have read some articles and comments too where they said that K1 is more easier than a spousal visa where it takes longer and hassle on documents.. is it true? please help us with regard of this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think only meeting once is a red Flag. It only says have to have met in person. I am from Indiana not that has anything to do with my post. My first K1 ended in divorce and I am on my second for a Filipina fiance now. I only met my first fiancee once and they approved.


/Our Time Line

I129F Sent 12-21-2012 VIA USPS
I129F Delivered 12-24-2012 According to USPS Website
I129F Received 01-05-2013 NOA1 Dated 12-28-2012

I129F Email Petition Approved 5/9/2013
MNL Number Received 05/25/2013 Date of Letter 5/21/2013

Interview 08/28/2013 Visa Approved

OUR JOURNEY WILL NOT END WHEN YOU HAVE YOUR VISA BUT ONLY CONTINUE ON THE PATH YOU HAVE CHOSEN. MAY YOUR JOURNEY GO WELL!

<iframe src="http://free.timeanddate.com/countdown/i3meybrd/n105/cf12/cm0/cu4/ct0/cs0/ca0/cr0/ss0/cac000/cpc000/pcfff/tcfff/fs100/szw320/szh135/tatTime%20left%20to%20Event%20in/tac000/tptTime%20since%20Event%20started%20in/tpc000/mac000/mpc000/iso2012-12-28T00:00:00" frameborder="0" width="236" height="66"></iframe>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you asked is here in VJ, check out the upper banner.

:guides::thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to General Immigration Discussion -- OP hasn't settled on a visa path. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×