Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
buggy22

Sponsor for Mom?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Can a 10-yr Green Card holder (getting it via CR-1) sponsor for her mother if she is the only child in the family and her father just died due to sickness (so that only her mother is living alone in Thailand and she is now in the USA)?

Is there other way to help speeding the sponsoring process due to her situation?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Can a 10-yr Green Card holder (getting it via CR-1) sponsor for her mother if she is the only child in the family and her father just died due to sickness (so that only her mother is living alone in Thailand and she is now in the USA)?

Is there other way to help speeding the sponsoring process due to her situation?

Thanks.

nope, only USC can petition for parents. GC holders cannot file for parents. sorry for her situation, but until she becomes a US Citizen, there is nothing she can do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nope, only USC can petition for parents. GC holders cannot file for parents. sorry for her situation, but until she becomes a US Citizen, there is nothing she can do.

good.gifgood.gif


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup. MInd you, if she has a 10 year greencard she got via a CR-1, she should be close to naturalising anyways.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×