Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
washington1972

i-864 questions

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day to all,

my fiancee interred the US on 08/29 on K1 visa,we got married on 09/12,

now we getting ready for applying to adjustment of statues for her,

for the affidavit of support,can she use a co sponsor?

I am the husband and i don't have a job,since 2009,

do i have to fill out the form i-864 even that I dont have income?

and what form the sponsor need to fill out?is't i-864 A?

thank you all for your time,

and more information would be a plus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not unless they live with you and are a qualifying household member that you are combining income with. Otherwise they fill out another I-864.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not unless they live with you and are a qualifying household member that you are combining income with. Otherwise they fill out another I-864.

my sister is going to sponsor my wife and she don't live with us,the question what form she needs to fill out?the i-864A?and what documents need to proved with the form?3 years of tax transcript?

does she need to proved a paper from her employer and how much she makes and how long she been in this job?

as you went through this process before,please proved me all the information.

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my sister is going to sponsor my wife and she don't live with us,the question what form she needs to fill out?the i-864A?and what documents need to proved with the form?3 years of tax transcript?

does she need to proved a paper from her employer and how much she makes and how long she been in this job?

as you went through this process before,please proved me all the information.

thank you

You complete an I-864 as petitioner/sponsor.

Your sister (or any other joint sponsor) completes an I-864 also.

Both of you supply all the needed information and documentation with your individual I-864's. Proving income is part of the documentation required.

In your circumstance, no one will use the I-864A.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You complete an I-864 as petitioner/sponsor.

Your sister (or any other joint sponsor) completes an I-864 also.

Both of you supply all the needed information and documentation with your individual I-864's. Proving income is part of the documentation required.

In your circumstance, no one will use the I-864A.

great answer and useful,thank you,

also,my wife changed her last name to mine after we got married ,do we use her last new name on the affidavit of support? or keep her last name before marriage?

also which one is the visa number on the passport?the one in red the 8 digits or the control number?

thank you for help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

great answer and useful,thank you,

also,my wife changed her last name to mine after we got married ,do we use her last new name on the affidavit of support? or keep her last name before marriage?

also which one is the visa number on the passport?the one in red the 8 digits or the control number?

thank you for help

Use her new name.

I have no idea about the visa number, maybe someone else will know.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×