Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Leigh1121

help I864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I went to the interview with hubby and for our I864 i used hubbys income and my income. Together we make more then enough, we even filed our taxes together. The lady said his income doesn't count because he was here illegally.. it does not say anything about that in the instrustions or am i missing something?? I asked if we could include our car or savings account and she said no that does not count as income... am i confused or is she wrong?? I can't find a joint sponser and i don't know what to do. we have alot of money in the saving a new 2007 nissan and together we make 43k a year. Can anyone help???


event.png

s-event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am confused- are you in the USA as is your husband (currently working illegally), or in Guatemala?

Either way, his income would not count- if in the USA, because it is illegal and he wasn't supposed to be working anyways, and if in Guatemala because once he gets the visa and moves to the USA, that income would stop.

An only car never counts, it says so right in the I-864 instructions, but a second car cna count. The savings account doesn;t coutn as income, but it does count as assets. $3 of assets can make up for $1 of income short fall.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×