Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LexandAra

civil surgeon worksheet

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance did a medical exam in cd juarez for a k1 visa. Now, in the application for I-485 its asking for a civil surgeon worksheet. When we went to juarez they gaves us one, and the doctor fill out the form with her name address and doctor signature. She showed her official mexican vaccination card and they told her she didnt need shots. However the worksheet is all blank in areas of vaccination record...are yours the same way? Can i submit the worksheet so we dont have to pay a civil surgeon again?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All blank? No date of previous vaccinations? Nothing ticked?


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately Juarez does not give vaccinations to K-1 applicants and hand over a blank DS-3025 to people. It is useless and I have no idea why they do it that way. You do not need another medical exam, but you will need to call around until you find a civil surgeon that will agree to only do the vaccinations transcriptions for you. You will need page 1 and the vaccinations page of the i-693 filled out by a civil surgeon. Check this thread to see if one of these is anywhere near your area: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/231026-civil-surgeons-who-dont-rip-you-off/

Take your vaccination records with you when you see the civil surgeon. For AOS you will only need the MMR, Tdap/TD, varicella(only if you never had the chickenpox before), and the flu shot(only during flu season: Oct. - Mar.)


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×