Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aquaa20

DS-3032 Spouse Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Need some help in understanding who is supposed to fill the form DS-3032. I am doing the prep work and having hard time understanding who address and signature is required on the application (DS-3032).

Will it be the sponsor? Which is me in US.

or will it be my wife whom i have sponsored?

Please advise.

Also can my wife scan signed document and send it back or do i need to ask her to mail it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Need some help in understanding who is supposed to fill the form DS-3032. I am doing the prep work and having hard time understanding who address and signature is required on the application (DS-3032).

Will it be the sponsor? Which is me in US.

or will it be my wife whom i have sponsored?

Please advise.

Also can my wife scan signed document and send it back or do i need to ask her to mail it?

No need to mail the form. Follow the instructions here exactly on how to EMAIL the form: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Email_DS-3032_form

And the form is "filled out" by the beneficiary (aka foreign spouse).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary (your wife) is the person appointing the agent. If she is appointing you as the agent then that is what it should say.

If she is sending it by email it must be sent from her email address. Most persons on VJ send by email using the letter format below created by Ling Che:

Email DS-3032 form

Many members are having success in emailing the NVC to choose their agent instead of sending in the DS-3032 via regular mail. Sometimes NVC sends an automated response upon receiving the e-mail but many times this feature does not work.

NVC takes from a few days to 2 weeks to send an email confirming receipt of the DS-3032.

The email template below complies with NVC e-mail guidelines and the content of DS-3032 Form.

Have your foreign spouse (beneficiary) send an email to NVCINQUIRY@state.gov with the following contents:

DS-3032 Email Template

Subject: <NVC Case Number - Beneficiaries Name>

NVC Case No: <NVC Case Number>

CIS Case No: <USCIS Case Number> or <NOA Receipt Number>

Petitioner's Name: <Petitioner's Name LAST FIRST MI>

Petitioner's Date of Birth: <MONTH DD, YYYY> i.e. January 01, 1951

Beneficiary's Name: <Beneficiary's Name LAST FIRST MI>

Beneficiary's Date of Birth: <MONTH DD, YYYY> i.e. January 01, 1951

Re: Declaration of Choice of Address and Agent for Immigrant Visa applicant

To whom it may concern:

My name is <beneficiaries name>, my visa case number is # <NVC Case Number>.

Per the DS-3032 (Choice of Address and Agent for Immigrant Visa Applicants), I would like to appoint my <Husband/Wife> as my agent of choice to receive all future correspondence from the U.S. Department of State. <His/Her> contact information is provided below:

Name: <Petitioner's Name LAST FIRST MI>

Address:

<Petitioner's Address Line 1>

<Address Line 2> (optional)

<Address Line 3> (optional)

<City>, <State/Province>, <Postal Code>

<Country>

Phone: <Petitioner's Phone Number>

Email: <Petitioner's E-mail Address>

All mail from the U.S. Department of State concerning my immigrant visa should be sent to the address above.

Please let me know if you need additional information. Thank you for your help.

Sincerely yours,

<Beneficiary's Name LAST FIRST MI>

Telephone: <Beneficiary's Telephone>

Email: <Beneficiary's Email>


Petitioner LPR upgraded to USC June 22, 2012
August 22, 2012: case complete
October 18, 2012: Interview (APPROVED)
October 26, 2012: Picked up visa from DHL (delay caused by Sandy)
December 15, 2012: POE Atlanta....................became USC July 2016!!!!

Mothers' Journey (My sister is the petitioner)

September 10, 2013: Sent I-130 (UPS next day service)

September 12, 2013: Received text to confirm delivery

September 16, 2013: Received NOA 1

March 22, 2014: Received NOA 2

April 8, 2014: File Received by NVC

May 26, 2015: Interview (approved)..........now LPR (delays caused by 2 RFE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread inadvertently moved, then returned to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×