Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Maju

Citizenship for my Daughter

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't know in what direction to go in to get U.S. citizenship for my Daughter (8 years old).

A little background first. I brought my fiancee and her daughter to U.S. from Peru using K-1,2. We got married here in U.S. over 4 years ago. I tried to adopt daughter using a lawyer here. My wife did NOT want to contact the bio father.....Long story short got nowhere with that. We talked with a Peruvian lawyer. We found out that because the bio Father's name was never put on the birth certificate I could claim to be the real father and have the original birth certificate in Peru annulled and a new one issued with my name on it and daughter's name changed to mine. That's what we did so in Peru she is MY daughter. Do I file paper work for citizenship for her as my bio daughter or as an adoption? Will the birth certificate be enough? Will they want more proof? Has anyone had a similar experience?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your wife plan to apply for US citizenship? If so, when your wife becomes a USC before your daughter turns 18, then your daughter will receive citizenship thru her. Since your wife has had her green card for more than three years and was married to you during those three years, she is currently eligible to apply for citizenship. That would probably be the easiest way to get your daughter citizenship.


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know in what direction to go in to get U.S. citizenship for my Daughter (8 years old).

A little background first. I brought my fiancee and her daughter to U.S. from Peru using K-1,2. We got married here in U.S. over 4 years ago. I tried to adopt daughter using a lawyer here. My wife did NOT want to contact the bio father.....Long story short got nowhere with that. We talked with a Peruvian lawyer. We found out that because the bio Father's name was never put on the birth certificate I could claim to be the real father and have the original birth certificate in Peru annulled and a new one issued with my name on it and daughter's name changed to mine. That's what we did so in Peru she is MY daughter. Do I file paper work for citizenship for her as my bio daughter or as an adoption? Will the birth certificate be enough? Will they want more proof? Has anyone had a similar experience?

Thanks

How would you plan to address the DNA test?

Don't add extra complications. Just wait until her mom files for citizenship.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly sent enough money to those crooked judges and attorneys in Latin American countries, but that was just for what the USCIS and DOS call an expedient fee. Everything we had to do was 100% legal, but if I didn't send that money, we would still be waiting for our cases to be heard. Vast court cases were to correct typo errors they made in important documentation. The other major court battle was even though my wife's ex abandoned his daughter seven years before we met, still had to fight with him in a court of law to bring her here.

Lying on a birth certificate could end you in deep trouble.

Now just recently regarding children brought here illegally, now have this new Dream Act.

http://www.gopusa.com/news/2012/08/15/dream-act-by-executive-fiat-goes-into-effect/

Is somewhat limited than US citizenship, but from what all we went through to get my stepdaughter her green card and US citizenship, tempted to write to the USCIS and ask for a refund.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know in what direction to go in to get U.S. citizenship for my Daughter (8 years old).

A little background first. I brought my fiancee and her daughter to U.S. from Peru using K-1,2. We got married here in U.S. over 4 years ago. I tried to adopt daughter using a lawyer here. My wife did NOT want to contact the bio father.....Long story short got nowhere with that. We talked with a Peruvian lawyer. We found out that because the bio Father's name was never put on the birth certificate I could claim to be the real father and have the original birth certificate in Peru annulled and a new one issued with my name on it and daughter's name changed to mine. That's what we did so in Peru she is MY daughter. Do I file paper work for citizenship for her as my bio daughter or as an adoption? Will the birth certificate be enough? Will they want more proof? Has anyone had a similar experience?

Thanks

Please do not add your name to the birth certificate. You would be committing fraud because you are not the real father. This will only end badly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will ask for more proof obviously. They will require you to prove you met her mother before or in around the date she was conceived (they ask for dates to us and they checked them with the probable conception date of my son). They will require some pics of you to before pregnancy, and during pregnancy, and pics or proof of bonding with your daughter since she was a little girl... if they don't ask for DNA (they didn't ask us for that, but just because we have enough proofs of the relationship of my husband and son (he wasn't my husband when my son was born -but is the father though-)

If I were you I wouldn't try with that birth certificate, because despite doing it the right way, is fake 'cause you're not the father... just saying. Just make your wife apply for citizenship if she hasn't and the she can pass it to your daughter.

Best wishes!


10-24-2012: AOS, EAD, AP Sent

11-04-2012: NOA1 AOS, EAD, AP

11-06-2012: Biometrics App Letter

11-16-2012: My baby boy was born

11-19-2012: Biometrics Appointment

12-29-2012: AP Approved

01-04-2013: EAD Approved

01-10-2013: Combo Card Arrived

ceE0m5.png iZBZm5.png

O8N4m5.png Zn0gm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Peruvian attorney here. I never practiced family law but I did some research on the issue. Let me put it simply: You lied to the Peruvian government. A person can recognized a child born outside the marriage. But, the father and the mother both have to sign a SWORN AFFIDAVIT stating that they are the parents. You are not the biological father but swore that you were.

The US does not care about this legitimization. They will ask for DNA. Wait until the mother becomes a citizen.


Life is beautiful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×