Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
J Dubs

Looking for some inital advice...

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just looking for some initial info/advice from anyone who may have been or currently is in a similar situation...

I recently just got engaged. I am a Canadian citizen who works in the USA under TN status, my fiance is a US citizen. We plan on having our wedding in late August 2013 in the USA.

With that information out there, will I have to leave the US and apply for a K-1 visa? Can I just apply for AOS under my TN status?

Thank you for any info you can provide me with...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can apply for AOS within the USA. Here is the guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Once you get used to the layout of the site, there is a Canadian regional forum with some former TN people, and also a forum devoted to AOS from work, student, and tourist visas (the process linked above).


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is TN status???

It's a kind of work visa. Can't you use google?


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just looking for some initial info/advice from anyone who may have been or currently is in a similar situation...

I recently just got engaged. I am a Canadian citizen who works in the USA under TN status, my fiance is a US citizen. We plan on having our wedding in late August 2013 in the USA.

With that information out there, will I have to leave the US and apply for a K-1 visa? Can I just apply for AOS under my TN status?

Thank you for any info you can provide me with...

Here's a good overview posted by Phil80 a few years ago.

I adjusted status from Tn back in 2007. It was a very straightforward process. Just follow the guide that Harpa linked above.


QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off...thank you for the replies and in-depth information provided! I was wondering about a couple of other things related to my personal situation vs. general info:

1. I work on 12 month TN visas...if I apply for AOS, will I be in trouble if my TN status expires while waiting for steps in the process?

2. Should I wait until married to apply for AOS, or go after the K-1 status before the wedding day???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K-1 visa allows you to go to the US to marry, then once you marry you adjust status. You are already in the US on a work visa. The government understands that it is overly bureaucratic to make you go home, just to get permission to come back. So, no, I wouldn't apply for a K-1 visa.

When you apply for AOS, you will begin a new period of authorized stay. If your TN lapses in that time, you can stay, but you can't work.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×