Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yoramf

B2 Cohabitating Visa?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello experts,

I have recently got my H1B visa and plan to move to the US soon.

My partner, whom I live with for the past 6 years, already got a B1/B2 visa few years ago and it is valid until 2016.

I understand that a B2 visa can also be used for cohabitating partners so he might be able to join me in the US for a period of 1 year with 6 months extensions.

What do we need to do in order for him to join me in the US based on his B2 Visa? Do we need to apply for cohabitating status or how can we practically use it?

Thanks.

Y.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he's not your husband, he doesn't qualify for B2 cohabitating visa.

Or maybe I'm getting this explanations wrong:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/laws/telegrams/telegrams_1414.html

You don't need to get married in order to get this Visa.

My question was different - he already got a B1/B2 visa few years ago when we both traveled to the US on vacation, and it is still valid.

Now, can he use this same B2 Visa (which is valid until 2016) but request to stay for a longer period in the US at the POE, or should he apply for a new B2 visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The maximum you can get on a B2 is 6 months. While in the US, you can ask for an extension. Even if the extension is approved, the bearer should not travel again to the US for a few years at least.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello experts,

I have recently got my H1B visa and plan to move to the US soon.

My partner, whom I live with for the past 6 years, already got a B1/B2 visa few years ago and it is valid until 2016.

I understand that a B2 visa can also be used for cohabitating partners so he might be able to join me in the US for a period of 1 year with 6 months extensions.

What do we need to do in order for him to join me in the US based on his B2 Visa? Do we need to apply for cohabitating status or how can we practically use it?

Thanks.

Y.

There is no cohabitating status in US immigration. As Harpa states a B2 holder can request an extension when inside the US.

FWIW: The B2 does not give the visitor work authorization.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure it would be worthwhile seeking another B2 on a cohabitating basis. The only times I have come across this if from VWP countries where they have specifically applied for a B2 Cohabitating.

Usually you still only get admitted for 6 months, they could admit you for a year, but this seems rare.

I would ask the Lawyer for advice.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure it would be worthwhile seeking another B2 on a cohabitating basis. The only times I have come across this if from VWP countries where they have specifically applied for a B2 Cohabitating.

Usually you still only get admitted for 6 months, they could admit you for a year, but this seems rare.

I would ask the Lawyer for advice.

Thank you, I will try to find a lawyer who is familiar with this.

Unfortunately I see that most of the people who answer here have no clue what the B2 Cohabitating Visa is.

This visa can be extended for as long as the Partner's H1B or L1 visa is valid in 6 months increments, there is no need to leave the US and there are no restriction on leaving the US and entering back.

My only question is if it is the standard B2 Visa my partner already has or is it a variant of the B2 Visa that specifically states it's a cohabitating visa.

Y.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The H1 Lawyer should know.

As I understand it the B2 is annotated, so not a separate category but they should know at the PoE that you have had it issued on that basis.

What I do not know is what happens when you have one, how your record is updated.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×