Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ann Marie and Leo

Overstay in another country, effect on K1 visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a friend who met a girl, who had overstay her visa in Taiwan, by 5 years or so. Turned herself in and returned home. When they apply (soon) for a K1 visa,one of the documents ask for is countries stayed in last 5 years, and she will note she was in Taiwan. I will guess they will then require a Police background check from Taiwan, where they will I am sure note her overstay. My question is has anyone on the board been through this (other country visa overstay), and was it a problem during the K1 interview process?

Thanks


Marriage :2009-12-31

I-485-AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 2010-01-12

I-485 RFE response received by USCIS : 2010-02-010

EAD/AP Approved Date: 2010-03-11

AP Received Date: 2010-03-16

EAD Received Date 2010-03-19

AOS Interview Appointment 2010-05-10

Green Card approved 2010-05-10

Email received Card Production ordered 2010-05-13

Green Card received 2010-06-08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow I’m pretty sure it will. uscis do criminal background check. Over staying OR illegal immigrant is a big offense.

Better yet ask an (immigration) attorney’s advice...anyways most of the time people who are illegal immigrant here in the US as soon as they marry a US citizen they simple got away with that trouble/problem.

Good luck

Edited by takis

The longer it takes to happen the more you'll appreciate it when it does!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I highly doubt that immigration would report an overstay to the police. It's not a 'criminal' offense, she served no time, was never charged. One way to check, have her get her police clearance from Taiwan now. It will clearly say something, or it won't. At least then you'd know!

But I doubt it will be a problem. Overstaying a US visa is a big thing. But I doubt they care as much about overstaying in another country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a good chance of getting approved for your I129F but when it comes to her interview in Manila and they review here passport and previous documents from Taiwan my guess there may be a problem. I petitioned my ex GF back in 2006 when I lived and worked in the Phils for just a tourist visa. She was approved but lucky for us at the time she had not over stayed when she visited UK and S Africa. They looked at her documents closely and asked her about her visits to the other two countries. If you can get to Manila with no issues then you can win this IMO. It may take some time if they reject her at that time though. Good luck...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She'll be asked to get a police clearance. If she has a criminal record there related to the overstay, then it will be evaluated for ineligibility. In most countries, immigration violations are misdemeanors or even civil offenses so the overstay will be not lead to any ineligibility. I know a guy that was deported from Canada but got a spousal visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow I’m pretty sure it will. uscis do criminal background check. Over staying OR illegal immigrant is a big offense.

Better yet ask an (immigration) attorney’s advice...anyways most of the time people who are illegal immigrant here in the US as soon as they marry a US citizen they simple got away with that trouble/problem.

Good luck

This is only true if they came here legally. If they come illegally they must go back usually for 1 year as a type of punishment. The person will probably have to wait longer as a punishment even though it wasn't US. Most likely you will need to get married in Philippines, I would imagine it's easier to deny K1 than marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×